American Scholastic Mathematics Association

Annual Mathematics Contest

for

Junior, Intermediate and Senior High Schools
Serving Schools Internationally since 1982

Letter to Mathematics Department Chairperson

Dear Mathematics Department Chairperson:

How do your most intuitive mathematics students compare to other math students throughout the country? Do you have a mathematics research class and do you enter the students' work in talent searches? Do the students compete in math leagues against other high schools, junior high or intermediate schools in your city? If you have a math team, or would like to start one, where would your faculty adviser get the many challenging and intriguing mathematics questions needed to sustain interest in such an advanced program?

Our mathematics ENRICHMENT service, in the form of a contest, provides your students with an opportunity to COMPETE NATIONALLY with other high ability students across the country.

Our panel of creative mathematicians who design each contest are educators in junior, intermediate, high schools and colleges, and are themselves faculty advisers for math research clubs or math teams. This ensures the production of contests and questions that are at once challenging and sensitive to the level of ability of contemporary secondary school students.

CONTEST DESIGN

In the Fall school term, each associated school will receive the same package of six sealed sets of questions. On given dates each month, the packages are opened and the test is administered to your designated group of math students. The adviser then scores each paper according to an enclosed answer sheet and mails the results of the 8 (eight) highest scoring students. The scores are then tabulated and the international results are mailed back within a short time.

Each contest examination set consists of seven questions, as per the sample. Please note that this is ONE MORE question than most other contests of this type and is the equivalent to ONE FULL EXTRA EXAMINATION in total number of questions for the contest year.

At the end of the sixth examination, the totals for all schools are compared and an AWARDS LISTING is sent to all schools with the appropriate AWARD CERTIFICATE for the school and another Award Certificate for the highest scoring student in each school. Please see page 4 for further information on the rules of the contest and awards presented.

The AWARD CERTIFICATE is beautifully designed and is usually framed and displayed prominently in the school.

We hope that you and your school administration encourage your student mathematicians to enter your school in our annual AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS CONTEST. In these days of declining Scholastic Aptitude Test scores, it becomes increasingly important for mathematics students to receive extra-curricular enrichment to help sharpen their mathematics skills. Our philosophy is that this competition is more of an educational and achievement experience than a very difficult contest and the mathematical questions will generally reflect that position.

Many schools choose to use the contest material for in-school use only and do not report the contest results, which is also your option.

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS

This past school year mathematics contest involved schools in the United States, Bahamas, Bahrain, Beijing, China, Cambodia, Canada, Germany, Guam, Honduras, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Kuwait, Macau, Malaysia, Nanjing, China, Norway, Poland, Qatar, Qingdao, China, Saipan, Saudi Arabia, Shanghai, China, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and Vietnam.

The SUGGESTED DEADLINE FOR ENTRY for the 2021-2022 school year AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS CONTEST, is October 15. If you cannot meet this deadline, please indicate, on the form below, the approximate date by which the entry fee will be sent.

Thank you for your time. You and your faculty are to be commended for your concern for the continuous improvement of the mathematics development of your most gifted students.

Sincerely,

Dr. Richard M. Plass, Ed. D.

Chairman, ASMA

email: plassr@netzero.com or plassr@asan.com, fax 1-718-747-0099, mail ASMA PO Box 582010, Kissimmee, Florida, 34758 USA

General Information And Rules

Final Scores and Awards for 2019-2020 and Advisers

Final Awards for 2019-2020 School Year

Senior Division

(Junior Division is below)

First Place with Special Merit Award


Abu Dhabi International Private School, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Afife Akar, AdviserDes Moines Central Academy, Des Moines, IA 50309, Lana Lyddon-Hatte, AdviserDetroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI 48025-4435, Renee Zacks, AdviserDoral Academy High School, Doral, FL 33172-5001, A. Sam Koski, AdviserFrancis Lewis High School, Flushing, NY 11365-1529, Deanna Abramowitz, AdviserIowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA 52246, Karen Meyer, James Kirpes & Greg Witt, AdvisersIrvington High School, Fremont, CA 94538-3397, Ann Tavsanli, AdviserKultur 2000 College, Istanbul, Turkey 34500, Zeynep Çisil Kayhaoğlu & Kadir Yuksel, AdvisersKultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey 34156, Ayşin Çatalkaya & Selin Tatatodlu, AdvisersNaperville North High School, Naperville, IL 60563, Noreen Olisar & Liz Moore, AdvisersPalos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA 90274-2300, Vararat Chaiyont-Kan, AdviserParkland High School, Allentown, PA 18104-9643, Kristin Yudt, AdviserPaul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY 11050-3789, Tina Gallagher, AdviserPinetree Secondary School, Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada V3B 7Y7, George Lin, AdviserPrivate ASFA Ahmet Mithat Anatolian HS , Uskudar-Istanbul, Turkey 34662, Hasan Oren & Abdullah Yildiz, AdvisersRevere High School, Richfield, OH 44286, Joanne Gillette, AdviserTEVITOL High School, Gebze/Kocaeli, Turkey 41400, Bahar Ozkan, AdviserThe Harker School, San Jose, CA 95117, Vandana Kadam, AdviserUnited World College of SE Asia-Dover, Singapore 139 654, Daniel Gaudet, AdviserValley Christian High School, San Jose, CA 95111-3639, Claudia Smith , Adviser

First Place Award


ACS Doha International School, Doha, State of Qatar, Hamid Hamidoglu, AdviserArizona College Prep School - Erie, Chandler, AZ 85224-4316, Joycelyn Craft, AdviserBellevue East High School, Bellevue, NE 68005-3274, Valorie Sailors, AdviserBellevue West High School, Bellevue, NE 68123-2499, Jacob Eitzen, AdviserBoyertown Area Sr. High School, Boyertown, PA 19512, Josh Turner, AdviserCaddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, LA 71101-5200, Suzanne Moyers, AdviserChapel School, Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil, Jaisen Bell, AdviserCharlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC 28277-8695, Jeannie Turner, AdviserClarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY 10994, Dr. Mary Ann Gavioli, AdviserDulwich College Singapore, Singapore 658 966, Ben Mayhew, Andrew Pointon & Charlotte Martin, AdvisersEastern Christian High School, North Haledon, NJ 07508-2449, Esther Kim, AdviserEl Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA 91367, John Dalsass, AdviserEpiscopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL 32207-2197, Michael Brozowski, AdviserInternational School of Indiana, Indianapolis, IN 46208, Monika Khatri & Olivier Bernadac, AdvisersJoplin High School, Joplin, MO 64804-0128, Brian Hancock, AdviserJulia R. Masterman Mid/High School, Philadelphia, PA 19130-3913, Kate Smith, AdviserKyiv International School, Kyiv, Ukraine 03115, Oksana Chemerys & Scott Legan, AdvisersLinden Hall School for Girls, Littiz, PA 17543-2029, Alyson Longmore, AdviserMartin County High School, Stuart, FL 34994-4816, Jamie Herd-Tesson, AdviserMiddlesex Academy-Science, Math, & Engineering Tech, Edison, NJ 08837, Nicole Southern & Michelle Gomes, AdvisersMorrison Academy, Taichung, Taiwan 40679, Frances Wen & David Guenther, AdvisersPalos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, CA 90274, Lorraine Loh-Norris, AdviserPenncrest High School, Media, PA 19063-4599, Dana Martinsen, AdviserPorter-Gaud School, Charleston, SC 29407-7593, Vanessa Carson, AdviserRandolph High School, Randolph, NJ 07869, Glenn Douglas, AdviserScottsbluff High School, Scottsbluff, NE 69361-1762, Shelby Aaberg, AdviserSpackenkill High School, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603-5099, Eleanor Pupko, AdviserSt. Francis De Sales High School, Toledo, OH 43607-1399, Fr. Alan Zobler, AdviserSt. Joseph High School, Metuchen, NJ 08840-1099, Linda Muratore, AdviserStockdale High School, Bakersfield, CA 93311, Matthew Green & Lisa Layshot, AdvisersSycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH 45242, Katrina Smith & Callie Hoffman, AdvisersTrinity High School, Louisville, KY 40207-3149, Richard Wunderlin, AdviserUniversity High School, Tucson, AZ 85711-3097, Leiba Schuneman, AdviserWest Albany High School, Albany, OR 97321, Ian Condron, Adviser

Second Place


Alvirne High School, Hudson, NH 03051-3398, Cara Sevigny & Mary Glaude, AdvisersArab High School, Arab, AL 35016-1160, Kevin Gray, AdviserBishop Lynch High School, Dallas, TX 75228, Maggie Morales & Katie McLeod, AdvisersBrookfield Central High School, Brookfield, WI 53005, Elizabeth Mallegni & Peggy Ordinans, AdvisersBuffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart, Buffalo, NY 14226, Jennifer Egan & Kathryn Kittleson, AdvisersCornerstone Charter Academy, Belle Isle/Orlando FL 32809, Cindy Gulledge, AdviserEcole International Bilingue, The Victor Hugo School, Paris, France 75015, Surbhi Singhal & Deissi Cleber, AdvisersFreeport High School, Freeport, NY 11520-3144, Joe D'Agostino, AdviserGlacier High School, Kalispell, MT 59901-1207, Janet Espeseth, AdviserHoly Trinity High School, Hicksville, NY 11801-6297, Colleen Morris-Gill, AdviserHomewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, IL 60422-2299, Dana Noble, AdviserHouston Christian High School, Houston, TX 77043-1608, Wenche Fosli, AdviserIELEV High School, Istanbul Turkey 34794, Ferdi Atesin & Ruya Dogan, AdvisersLeland High School, San Jose, CA 95120-2198, Julie Montgomery, AdviserLourdes Academy, Oshkosh, WI 54902-5657, Don Dineen, AdviserMarymount International School (London), Kingston-Upon-Thames United Kingdom KT2 7PE, Malcolm Blake, AdviserMontverde Academy, Montverde, FL 34756, Candace Dietrich, AdviserNSU University School, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33314-1400, Kevin Dibert, AdviserPacific Grove High School, Pacific Grove, CA 93950-4899, Isaac Rubin, Sally Richmond & Michelle Ford, AdvisersParamus High School, Paramus, NJ 07652, Ariel Hitron, AdviserRichland High School, Richland, WA 99352, Joseph Henderson, AdviserRiverside School of Prague, Prague - Czech Republic 160 00, Camilla Entwistle, AdviserSaddle Brook High School, Saddle Brook, NJ 07662, Vallerie Miller, AdviserSuncoast Polytechnical High School, Sarasota, FL 34233-1710, Ricardo S. Bellón, AdviserThe American School Of Doha, Doha, State of Qatar, Dr. Fernando Perez, AdviserThe International School of Kraków, Kraków, Poland 30-698, Ewa Panetta , AdviserTrinity Catholic High School, Ocala, FL 34471, Donald L. Brown & John McMurrer, AdvisersUpper Dublin High School, Ft. Washington, PA 19034-1698, Chris Hayden, Adviser

Third Place Award


Cascade High School, Everett, WA 98203-6599, Amy Crum, AdviserCharles E. Shea High School, Pawtucket, RI 02860, Sherrie-Lynne Belanger, AdviserCor Jesu Academy, St. Louis, MO 63123-4099, Helen Colston, AdviserCurtis High School, Staten Island, NY 10301-1610, Suzanne Zatoren, AdviserElizabeth High School FJCA, Elizabeth, NJ 07201, Grace Kumar, AdviserKIS International School, Bangkok, 10310, Thailand, David Park, AdviserRegina High School, Iowa City, IA 52245-3599, Beth Hill, AdviserThe Walker School, Marietta, GA 30062-2480, Jean Bayer, Adviser

High Honors Award


Al Nahda National Schools for Girls, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Zahra Kawam & Amy Simmons, AdvisersAnthony J. Dimond High School, Anchorage, AK 99502, Natalia Sears, AdviserB. D. Somani International School, Mumbai, India 400 005, Pooja Shah, AdviserBosque School, Albuquerque, NM 87120-2546, TJ Middleton, AdviserBrentwood High School, Brentwood, TN 37027-6205, Priscilla James, AdviserBrownell-Talbot School, Omaha, NE 68132-2198, Jessica Ryan & Bob Williams, AdvisersCorner Canyon High School, Draper, UT 84020-6200, Rebecca Hill, AdviserCounty Prep High School, Jersey City, NJ 07302, Derrick Thompson & Brian Mullaghy, AdvisersDurango High School, Las Vegas, NV 89113, Mijung Park, AdviserEyuboglu Schools, Istanbul, Turkey 34762, Tuba Tekin, AdviserGerman Swiss International School, The Peak, Hong Kong, Anuki Turner, AdviserGreat Neck North High School, Great Neck, NY 11023-1044, Greg Yager, AdviserGreen Valley High School, Henderson, NV 89014-3900, Carla Stricklin-Farber, AdviserGreenhill School, Addison, TX 75001-3683, Dr. Youssef Oumanar, AdviserHamilton High School, Chandler, AZ 85248-4500, Rabia Bithi, AdviserHanford High School, Richland, WA 99352, Kevin Joyce & Kelly Casto , AdvisersHighland High School, Gilbert, AZ 85234, Ewa Zakrocki, AdviserI-Shou International School, Kaohsiung City 840, Taiwan, Jonathan Cresswell, AdviserImmaculata High School, Somerville, NJ 08876, Ed Webber, Dean of Student AffairsInternational School Frankfurt Rhein-Main, Frankfurt am Main, Germany 65931, Ana Martin Martin & Dina Rageb, AdvisersInternational School of Beijing, Beijing, China 101318, Joe McRoberts, AdviserInternational School of Phnom Penh, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, Ben Moyale, AdviserMandoulides High School, Thermi, Thessaloniki, Greece, Iris Papadopoulou, AdviserMEF High School, Istanbul Turkey 34340, Burcu Koca, AdviserNorthern Nevada Math Club, Sparks, NV 89435, Sherry Griffin, AdviserPiscataway High School, Piscataway, NJ 08854-4173, Diane Moskal, AdviserSayre School, Lexington, KY 40507-1181, Timothy Bator, AdviserScarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY 10583, Laura Estersohn, AdviserSezin College, Istanbul Turkey 34782, Ayse Nur Tanc, AdviserShanghai American School, Puxi, Shanghai, China 201107, Dr. Rosemary Yuen, AdviserShenendehowa High School East, Clifton Park, NY 12065, Jodi Werner & Carrie Yecies, AdvisersSouth Island School, Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Vincent So, AdviserSpain Park High School, Vestavia Hills, AL 35242-4678, Shawn Sandlin, AdviserStafford High School, Fredericksburg, VA 22405-5803, Kathryn Craig, AdviserThai-Chinese International School, Samutprakarn, Thailand, Shaun Leconte, AdviserThe International School @ ParkCity, Desa ParkCity, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Phil Bowen, AdviserThe International School Yangon, Yangon, Myanmar, Mark Cvengros, AdviserWestlake High School, Westlake Village, CA 91362-3895, Chad Scott, AdviserWorcester Academy, Worcester, MA 01604-4299, William Swindlehurst, Adviser

Honors Award


Alkev Private High School, Istanbul, Turkey 34535, Cansu Kuzik & Derya Tan, AdvisersBaker High School, Mobile, AL 36608-9599, Madison Atchison, AdviserBermuda High School for Girls, Pembroke, Bermuda HM08, Sam Kelly, AdviserBrookfield East High School, Brookfield, WI 53005, Laura Vraney & Elizabeth Mallegni, AdvisersElizabeth Seton High School, Bladensburg, MD 20710-1844, Louisa Puffett, AdviserEmpire High School, Tucson, AZ 85747-8995, Kelsey Timms, AdviserFrancis T. Maloney High School, Meriden, CT 06450, Allan Tanchiatco, AdviserFrench International School , Happy Valley, Hong Kong, Jonathan Hamilton, AdviserJohn F. Kennedy School, Berlin, Berlin, Germany 14167, Joseph Welborn, AdviserJohn Paul II High School, Plano, TX 75075, Kent Thele, AdviserJoliet Central High School, Joliet, IL 60432-2841, Laura Seper, AdviserLa Lumiere School, La Porte, IN 46350-8627, Melanie Groves, AdviserLincoln Southwest High School, Lincoln, NE 68512-9200, Jeff DeVries , AdviserLouisville High School, Woodland Hills, CA 91364-4998, Danielle Barel, AdviserNanjing International School, Qi Xia District, Nanjing, China 210046, Michael Merrylees, AdviserNottingham Hamilton North High School, Hamilton, NJ 08619, Gary Meinhardt & Stephanie Meinhardt, AdvisersRoland Park Country School, Baltimore, MD 21210, Annie Murray, AdviserSacred Heart Academy, Hamden, CT 06514, Kathryn Gniadek, AdviserShanghai American School, Pudong, Pudong, Shanghai, China 201201, Katrina Mangous, AdviserShanghai United International School, Gubei, Shanghai, China 201103, Charlotte Louise Kay & Ellen Sheng, AdvisersSmithfield High School, Esmond, RI 02917, Jennifer Albuquerque, AdviserThe Cambridge School of Weston, Weston, MA 02493-2110, Marvin Gutierrez, AdviserVictoria Shanghai Academy, Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Louise Fung & Mary Dalton, Advisers

Mathematics Team Participation Award


American School of Milan, Milan, Italy 20090, Jack Cawelti & Gary Kaufman, AdvisersBeijing Saint Paul American School, Beijing, China 100192, Britt Fugitt, AdviserBerean Christian High School, Walnut Creek, CA 94598-4112, Walker Gemmill, AdviserBergen County Academy, Hackensack, NJ 07601, Daniel Plotnick, AdviserCedar Grove High School, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009-1794, Janine Barboza, AdviserCentral Memorial High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada T3E 1R9, Stan Mah, AdviserChamblee Charter High School, Chamblee, GA 30341-2143, Larisa Tulchinsky, AdviserChatham High School, Chatham, NJ 07928, Doug Chambers, AdviserDauphin County Technical School, Mechanicsburg, PA 17050, Stephanie Mader, AdviserDeer Park High School, Deer Park, NY 11729, Kevin McCreesh & Christine Gill , AdvisersDowners Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL 60515, Sally Heiwig, AdviserEcole Jeannine Manuel London, London, United Kingdom WC1B 3DN, Jeanne Gonnet and Aline Neves, AdviserGrissom High School, Huntsville, AL 35802, Cindy Rodgers, AdviserHelix Charter High School, La Mesa, CA 91942-0555, Jonathan Childers, AdviserHuntingdon Area High School, Huntingdon, PA 16652, Sylvia L. Kurtz, AdviserInternational School of London, Qatar, Doha, State of Qatar, Angela Furniss, AdviserJoliet West High School, Joliet, IL 60435-6606, Danielle Perez, AdviserLincoln East High School, Lincoln, NE 68510-4217, John Matzke, AdviserLockport High School, Lockport, NY 14094-5530, Nancy Buffone, AdviserMainland High School, Daytona Beach, FL 32114, Kimberly Dodd, AdviserMartin van Buren High School, Queens Village, NY 11427, Alpa Schaefer & Catherine Kross, AdvisersMechanicsburg Area High School, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055, Katharine Kennedy, AdviserMullins High School, Mullins, SC 29574-7228, Lakshmi Vishnubhotla, AdviserNewport Central Catholic High School, Newport, KY 41071, Katrina Hlebiczki, AdviserNorfolk High School, Norfolk, NE 68701, Morgan Wilken, AdviserNotre Dame Catholic Secondary School, Brampton, Ontario, Canada L6Z 4L5, Robert Rusac, AdviserOmaha Central High School, Omaha, NE 68102, Molly Jensen & Lauren Beitel, AdvisersPark Vista Community High School, Lake Worth, FL 33467, Nellie Titcomb, AdviserRose & Alex Pilibos Armenian School, Los Angeles, CA 90027, Arpi Sinenian, AdviserSaint Joseph's Academy, St. Louis, MO 63131-3505, Katie Morrow, AdviserSebring High School, Sebring, FL 33870-4497, Carolyn Campbell, AdviserSev American College, Istanbul Turkey 34794, Ceren Özbay, AdviserSolanco High School, Quarryville, PA 17566-9616, Lisa Schell, AdviserSt. Francis High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2L 0A3, Marco Filipetto, AdviserSt. Xavier High School, Cincinnati, OH 45224-1499, Jim Brower, AdviserTanglin Trust School, Singapore 139 299, Sarah Aldous & James McKellar, AdvisersTenafly High School, Tenafly, NJ 07670, Margaret Wissler, AdviserThe Archer School For Girls, Los Angeles, CA 90049-2918, Julian Rojas, AdviserThe British School of Costa Rica, San José, Costa Rica 10102, Yvette Gillespie, AdviserThe British School, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, India 110021, Vandana Seoni, AdviserThe Haverford School, Haverford, PA 19041, Nathan Bridge, AdviserTransition Lab Prep School, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada L8S 1N1, Mini Kurup , AdviserUnited Nations Inter. School of Hanoi, Hanoi, Vietnam 10000, Neil Fairbairn, AdviserUniversity School of Nashville, Nashville, TN 37212-2116, Justin Fitzpatrick & Cindy Crenshaw, AdvisersWahoo High School, Wahoo, NE 68066-1093, Mary Nuckolls, AdviserWalnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, OH 45207-1457, Dr. Bill Gordon, AdviserWenatchee High School, Wenatchee, WA 98801-3299, Nathan Stewart, AdviserWilliams Field High School, Gilbert, AZ 85295-4793, Miles Kolman, Adviser
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Final Awards for 2019-2020 School Year

Junior Division

First Place with Special Merit Award


Stratford Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School, Sunnyvale, CA 94087, Tatiana Ter-Zakhariants, AdviserThe Harker School - Jr. Divi., San Jose, CA 95117, Vandana Kadam, Adviser

First Place Award


Abu Dhabi International Private School , Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Afife Akar, AdviserACS Doha International School - Jr. Div., Doha, State of Qatar, Hamid Hamidoglu, AdviserDemarest Middle School, Demarest, NJ 07627-1699, Sunny Lew, AdviserDes Moines Central Academy - Jr. Div., Des Moines, IA 50309, Lana Lyddon-Hatten, AdviserDoral Academy - Jr. Div., Doral, FL 33172-5001, A. Sam Koski, AdviserHarvard-Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA 90077, Gregg Ross, AdviserJericho Middle School, Jericho, NY 11753, Barbara Eatz, AdviserKyiv International School, Ukraine 03115, Paul Bateman & Oksana Chemerys, AdvisersOregon Episcopal School, Portland, OR 97223, Gregory Drugan, AdviserPinetree Secondary School - Jr. Div., Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada V3B 7Y7, George Lin, AdviserShrewsbury International School, Bangkok 10120 Thailand, Alek Zikic & Kim Van Wyck, AdvisersStratford Middle School - Fremont, Fremont, CA 94539, Evelyn Santiago, AdviserStratford Middle School - Milpitas, Milpitas, CA 95035, Tanya Braun, AdviserStratford Middle School - San Jose, San Jose, CA 95124, Kristi Chung, Adviser

Second Place Award


Aka Koleji Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey 34180, Didem Us Ceylan, AdviserBritish School Jakarta, Jakarta, Indonesia 15227, Steven Conlin, AdviserDavid Thompson Secondary School, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V5P 1Z7, Paul Chan & Richard Maddalozzo, AdvisersDulwich College Singapore - Jr. Div., Singapore 658966, 20 was Ben Mayhew, Andrew Pointon & Charlotte Martin, AdvisersEcole International Bilingue, The Victor Hugo School- Jr. Div., Paris, France 75015, K. Vimaldeep & Deissi Cleber, AdvisersEcole Jeannine Manuel de Londres - Jr.Div., London, United Kingdom WC1B 3DN, Jeanne Gonnet and Aline Neves, AdviserHauppauge Middle School, Hauppauge, NY 11788, Karen DeMaio, AdviserHiroshima International School, Hiroshima, Japan 739-1743, Alexandra Omukova, AdviserKIS International School, Bangkok, Thailand 10310, David Park, AdviserMarymount International School (London) - Jr. Div., United Kingdom, Malcolm Blake, AdviserNorthern Nevada Math Club - Jr. Div, Sparks, NV 89435, Sherry Griffin, AdviserPearl River High School - Jr. Div., Pearl River, NY 10965, Greg Licht, AdviserPrivate ASFA Ahmet Mithat Anatolian HS - Jr. Div., Uskudar-Istanbul, Turkey 34662 , Hasan Oren & Abdullah Yildiz, AdvisersRiverside School of Prague - Jr. Div., Prague - Czech Republic, Camilla Entwistle, AdviserRolla Jr. High School, Rolla, MO 65401-3751, Steve Blakley, AdviserSt. Francis De Sales HS - Jr. Div. , Toledo, OH 43607-1399, Fr. Alan Zobler, AdviserTransition Lab Prep School - Jr. Div., Hamilton, Ontario, Canada L8S 1N1, Mini Kurup, Adviser

Third Place Award


Chapel School - Jr. Div., Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil, S.A, Jaisen Bell, AdviserRegina High School- Jr. Div., Iowa City, IA 52245-3599, Beth Hill, AdviserRobert Frost Middle School, Deer Park, NY 11729, Cassandra Lynch, AdviserStratford Middle School - Palo Alto, Palo Alto, CA 94303, Lijun Xue & Neena Bhave, AdvisersThe Head-Royce School - Jr. Div., Oakland, CA 94602-2528, Molly Barrett, AdviserThe International School of Kraków - Jr. Div., Kraków, Poland, Ewa Panetta , AdviserThompson Middle School, Middletown, NJ 07748, Peg Martino, Adviser

High Honors Award


Al Nahda National Schools for Girls-Jr Div, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Zahra Kawam & Amy Simmons, AdvisersAmerican Embassy School, New Delhi - Jr. Div., New Delhi, India, Fumi Miyata, AdviserCedar Grove Memorial Middle School, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009, Janine Barboza & Melissa Hill, AdvisersDoerre Intermediate School, Klein, TX 77379, Alex Collins, AdviserEyuboglu Schools - Jr. Div, Umraniye, Istanbul, Turkey 34762, Tuba Tekin, AdviserGerman Swiss International School, The Peak, Hong Kong, Anuki Turner, AdviserHerricks Middle School, Albertson, NY 11507, Josephine Bruno, AdviserInternational School Frankfurt Rhein-Main - Jr. Div., Frankfurt am Main, Germany, Ana Martin Martin & Dina Rageb, AdvisersInternational School of Phnom Penh - Jr. Div., Phnom Penh, Cambodia, Ben Moyale, AdviserMandoulides High School - Jr. Div., Thessaloniki, Greece, Iris Papadopoulou, AdviserManhasset Middle School, Manhasset, NY 11030, Mona Lee, AdviserNanjing International School - Jr. Div., Nanjing, China, Michael Merrylees, AdviserPorter-Gaud School - Jr. Div., Charleston, SC 29407-7593, Vanessa Carson, AdviserShanghai American School, Pudong - Jr. Div., Pudong New Area Shanghai, China 201201, Glynis Ogden-Hill, AdviserShanghai American School, Puxi , Shanghai, China 201107, Ginger Habel, AdviserShanghai United International School, Jiaoke, Shanghai, China, Neil Lindholm, AdviserSmithfield High School - Jr. Div., Esmond, RI 02917, Jennifer Albuquerque & Beth Smith, AdvisersSouth Island School - Jr. Div., Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Vincent So, AdviserThe International School @ ParkCity - Jr. Div., Desa ParkCity, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 52200, Phil Bowen, AdviserThe International School Yangon-Jr Div, Yangon, Myanmar, Mark Cvengros, AdviserWall Intermediate School, Wall, NJ 07719-9121, Maria Doyle & Matt Kukoda, Advisers

Honors Award


Archbishop Carney Regional Secondary - Jr. Div., Pt. Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada V3B 8G7, Sameera Fernandes & Reg Cichos, AdvisersBermuda High School for Girls - Jr. Div., Pembroke, Bermuda HM08, Sam Kelly, AdviserFrench International School - Jr. Div, Happy Valley, Hong Kong, Jonathan Hamilton, AdviserFudan International School, Shanghai, China 200433, Ira Fu, AdviserI-Shou International School - Jr. Div., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan, Jonathan Cresswell, AdviserJohn F. Kennedy School, Berlin - Jr.Div, Berlin, Germany 14167, Joseph Welborn, AdviserMarshalltown High School-Jr. Div., Marshalltown, IA 50158, Susan Fritzell, AdviserMEF Middle School, Istanbul Turkey 34340, Burcu Koca, AdviserPoplar Bluff Junior High School, Poplar Bluff, MO 64671-9341, Chris Wheat, AdviserShanghai SMIC Private School, Shanghai, China 201203, Kawai Liu, AdviserShanghai United International School, Gubei - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China 201103, Charlotte Louise Kay( & Ellen Sheng, AdvisersThai-Chinese International School, Samutprakarn, Thailand 10540, Shaun Leconte, AdviserTokyo International School - Jr. Div., Tokyo Japan 106-0047, Seth Reisner, Catherine Dick & Scott d'Aquin, AdvisersUnited World College of SE Asia-Dover Jr.Div., Singapore 139 654, Stephen Donohue, AdviserVictoria Shanghai Academy - Jr. Div., Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Jason Dayment & Mary Dalton, AdvisersWalworth Barbour American International School, Israel, Even Yehuda, Israel 40500, Anna Lettinga, AdviserXaverian Brothers High School - Jr. Div., Westwood, MA 02090, Dennis Donovan & Conor Hawley, Advisers

Mathematics Team Participation Award


American International School of Guangzhou, Guangzhou, China, Renee Seiple, AdviserAmerican School of Milan - Jr. Div., Milan, Italy, Jack Cawelti & Gary Kaufman, AdvisersAnthony J. Dimond High School - Jr. Div, Anchorage, AK 99502, Natalia Sears, AdviserBergen County Academy-Jr. Div., Hackensack, NJ 07601, Daniel Plotnick, AdviserChamblee Charter High School - Jr. Div., Chamblee, GA 30341, Larisa Tulchinsky, AdviserCoral Academy of Science, Reno - Jr. Div., Reno, NV 89511, Michael Wallack, AdviserDiamond Middle School, Lexington, MA 02420, Whitney Factor, AdviserHelix Charter High School-Jr. Div., La Mesa, CA 91942-0592, Jonathan Childers, AdviserHomewood-Flossmoor HS - Jr. Div., Flossmoor, IL 60422-2299, Kim Griffin, AdviserInternational School of London, Qatar - Jr. Div, Doha, State of Qatar, Angela Furniss, AdviserJack Miner Public School, Whitby, Ontario, Canada L1R 2N1, Jason Oliver, AdviserMichigan City High School - Jr. Div., Michigan City, IN 46360, Alan Layman , AdviserO’Neill Collegiate & Vocational Institute, Oshawa, Ontario, Canada L1G 4T2, Jeffrey Beer, AdviserPresidio Middle School, San Francisco, CA 94121, Jeannetta L. Mitchell, AdviserRevere Middle School, Bath, OH 44210-0339, Kevin Somerville, AdviserRose & Alex Pilibos Armenian School - Jr. Div., Los Angeles, CA 90027, Arpi Sinenian, AdviserSev American College - Jr. Div., Istanbul Turkey 34794, Ceren Özbay, AdviserStratford Middle School - San Francisco, San Francisco, CA 94112, Terry Britt, AdviserTanglin Trust School - Jr. Div., Singapore, Sarah Aldous & James McKellar, AdvisersThe Brandeis School of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA 94132, Cameron Yuen-Shore, AdviserThe British School, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, India 110021, Vandana Seoni, AdviserWenatchee High School - Jr. Div., Wenatchee, WA 98801-3299, Nathan Stewart, Adviser

GENERAL INFORMATION AND RULES

The Mathematics Team or class that enters this contest should consist of at least 8 students on any grade level, plus 2 alternates. Any number of students may take each examination, and, although 10 copies of each examination will be provided, the adviser is urged to encourage as many students as possible to take each contest examination. Additional copies of the contest may be made on the same day prior to administration as needed. Only the top 8 scoring students should be reported to the Association and they need not be the same 8 students each time.

The entire team is to begin the contest at exactly the same time and have exactly thirty-five (35) minutes to do the contest examination. The adviser should provide periodic warnings and make sure that no tabular material is present. Calculators may be used but not shared by students. Any programmable calculators must be clear before use. After the test, the adviser must score the answers according to the answer sheet in the contest packet, fill out the reporting postal card and mail it within five (5) school days with postage on the card.

The contest should be held on the same day indicated on each examination. In case of a school emergency or closing, the adviser may choose an alternate day as soon as possible. The adviser is still responsible for mailing the results within five (5) school days of the contest date. Later arrivals will most likely not be listed in the newsletter until the following month.

Any appeal must be sent with the contest results and must be explained in detail, with the student's name and equivalent answer. Appeals will be answered individually, and will be granted only if the equivalent answer is acceptable to the author or a major misinterpretation of the question was possible. The judgment of the author is final.

Unique, insightful, and interesting alternate solutions to the problems are welcome. The Association will publish the name of the student along with the school with the solution in the returning newsletter.

It is up to the integrity and responsibility of the individual adviser to ensure that a fair contest is held, score sheets are graded correctly, and that the reporting is done on time to the ASMA.

Awards and AWARD CERTIFICATES will be based on the FINAL TOTAL SCORES of all the associated schools and will be announced in the FINAL AWARDS NEWSLETTER. The student with the highest cumulative score for each school will also receive an individual HIGHEST-SCORING STUDENT AWARD CERTIFICATE. The adviser must indicate the cumulative totals on the scorecards in order to qualify a student for a top scoring student award certificate.

An email reiterating the rules above will be sent to all schools in September as a reminder and as a forewarning that the contest packages are about to be mailed.

GOOD LUCK AND HAVE FUN!

Tentative Contest Dates 2021-2022

2021-2022 School Year Dates

TENTATIVE CONTEST DATES: (All dates are THURSDAYS). Advisers may change the dates with permission of the ASMA.

  • Contest #1 - November 11 2021

  • Contest #2 - December 9 2021

  • Contest #3 - January 13, 2022

  • Contest #4 - February 10, 2022

  • Contest #5 - March 10, 2022

  • Contest #6 - April 14, 2022

Entry Form 2021-2022

Click here for Entry Form Page.

Highest Student Scores for 2020-2021 Current School Year

Top scores for 2020-2021

(Alphabetical by school name)

Through Contest #6

AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS ASSOCIATION

(Junior/Intermediate Division is below)

Senior Division


33 Nikita Bortnichek, ACS International School Doha, Doha, State of Qatar

24 Amna Goraya, Al Nahda National Schools for Girls, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

30 Dide Taskaya, Alkev Private High School, Istanbul, Turkey

16 Priyam Parekh, Alvirne High School, Hudson, NH

41 Rahul Vodeb Ghosh, American Embassy School, New Delhi, New Delhi, India

28 Yurii Shmal, American International School of Riyadh, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

38 Blake Enwiller, Arizona College Prep School - Erie, Chandler, AZ

11 Aditi Bharadwaj, Beacon Academy, Evanston, IL

31 Bennett Schliesser, Bellevue East High School, Bellevue, NE

25 Kevin Lloyd, Bellevue West High School, Bellevue, NE

30 Aldo Morelli, Bosque School, Albuquerque, NM

16 Amy Xu, Brentwood High School, Brentwood, TN

40 Anvith Aravati, Brookfield Central High School, Brookfield, WI

27 Anant Jhaveri, Brookfield East High School, Brookfield, WI

41 Lang Guan, Brownell-Talbot School, Omaha, NE

34 Fangze Tian, Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge, MA

18 Amanda Galle, Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart, Buffalo, NY

24 Nhi Dao, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, LA

37 Elren Chae, Chapel School, Sao Paulo, Brazil

30 Nikhil Ashri, Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC

30 Elaine Liu, Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC

42 Devan Shah, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY

33 Pun Pun Tanathorn Chanwangsa, Concordian International School, Bangkok, Thailand

17 Hayden Jones, Cornerstone Charter Academy, Belle Isle/Orlando FL

13 Verona Morcos, County Prep High School, Jersey City, NJ

34 Dhruv Adha, Desert Mountain High School, Scottsdale, AZ

34 Nicholas Babey, Desert Mountain High School, Scottsdale, AZ

42 Nicholas Frieler, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI

42 Jiaxu Liu, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI

41 Amanda Miyares, Doral Academy High School, Doral, FL

40 Romain Girardot, Dulwich College Singapore, Singapore

36 Marc Roberts, Ecole Jeannine Manuel London, London, United Kingdom

35 Micah Kepe, El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA

35 Zach Kepe, El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA

24 Yunseo Lee, Escuela Internacional Sampedrana, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

41 Kerem Adem, Eyuboglu Schools, Istanbul, Turkey

42 Joshua Lin, Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN

42 Nicholas Yan, Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN

42 Yiqi Chen, Francis Lewis High School, Flushing, NY

42 Christopher Ge, Francis Lewis High School, Flushing, NY

26 Bryant Pena, Freeport High School, Freeport, NY

39 Gauri Gupta, Garden International School, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur, West Malaysia

34 Shifan He, Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, NY

40 Michael Chen, Hamilton High School, Chandler, AZ

35 Anthony Petyuk, Hanford High School, Richland, WA

18 Nicholas Fernandez, Holy Trinity High School, Hicksville, NY

21 Sam Starkenburg , Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, IL

41 Luke Clark, Hoover High School, Hoover, AL

39 Jonathan Chen, Houston Christian High School, Houston, TX

33 Raiyan Mohamad, ICS Paris, Paris, France

37 Aidan Cannatelli, Immaculata High School, Somerville, NJ

28 Jinkyu Choi, International School Frankfurt-Rhein Main, Sindlingen-Frankfurt Germany

34 SeongJun Choi, International School of Beijing, Beijing, China

42 Louis Law, Irvington High School, Fremont, CA

35 Shangyuan Yang, John Paul II High School, Plano, TX

8 Victor Munoz, Joliet Central High School, Joliet, IL

27 Sean Zarbosky, Joliet West High School, Joliet, IL

41 Luke Neale, Julia R. Masterman High School, Philadelphia, PA

26 Felix Huang, Killian Hill Christian School, Lilburn, GA

32 Kodi Thamognya, KIS International School, Bangkok, Thailand

42 Oguz Kaan Atac, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey

42 Mehmet Arda Erdogdu, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey

42 Arben Gelgec, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey

42 Ozgur Goker, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey

42 Deniz Karabay, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey

42 Sena Dilara Karpinar, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey

42 Alperen Yalcinkaya, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey

42 Sude İrem Yilmaz, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey

30 Yejee Sim, Kyiv International School, Kyiv, Ukraine

41 Maggie Liu, Leland High School, San Jose, CA

41 Jonathan Yue, Leland High School, San Jose, CA

35 Yunseo Choi, Linden Hall School for Girls, Littiz, PA

40 Panagiotis Liampas, Mandoulides High School, Thermi, Thessaloniki, Greece

20 Shane Berhoff, Martin County High School, Stuart, FL

40 Vedant Badoni, Middlesex Academy-Sci/ Math/Engin Tech, Edison, NJ

40 Pranav Sitarman, Middlesex Academy-Sci/ Math/Engin Tech, Edison, NJ

38 Sharon Lin, Morrison Academy, Taichung, Taiwan

21 Seo-Hyun Cho, Nanjing International School, Nanjing, China

34 Alayna Nguyen, Naperville North High School, Naperville, IL

41 Megan Davi, Northern Nevada Math Club, Sparks, NV

21 Sarah Nicole Pierce, Nottingham Hamilton North High School, Hamilton, NJ

23 Caroline Coen, Pacific Grove High School, Pacific Grove, CA

40 Taejun Lee, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA

36 Ish Sha, Paramus High School, Paramus, NJ

42 Victor Cai, Parkland High School, Allentown, PA

38 Rajen Parekh, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY

38 Jeffrey Sung, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY

22 Sara Kristiansen, Penncrest High School, Media, PA

35 Nathaniel Miller, Perry High School, Massillon, OH

26 Wilkes Cramer, Porter-Gaud School, Charleston, SC

37 Zeynep Şule Bilgin, Private ASFA Ahmet Mithat Anatolian HS, Istanbul, Turkey

13 Macy Morgan, Rangely High School, Rangely, CO

26 Riordan Smith, Regina High School, Iowa City, IA

42 Rohit Dasanoor, Revere High School, Richfield, OH

42 Drake Du, Revere High School, Richfield, OH

12 Tyler Hornell, Richland High School, Richland, WA

26 Ieuan Bevan, Riverside School of Prague, Prague, Czech Republic

26 Dora Bezdekova, Riverside School of Prague, Prague, Czech Republic

40 Maxwell Zhang, Rockdale Magnet School for Science & Tech, Conyers, GA

28 Nithin Reddy, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX

19 Jason McCauley, Saddle Brook High School, Saddle Brook, NJ

36 Patrick Chen, Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY

39 Dakota Andrews, Scottsbluff High School, Scottsbluff, NE

41 Keval Shah, Segue Global Prep Academy, Mumbai, India

42 Emily Gu, Shanghai American School, Puxi, Shanghai, China

35 Yoyo (Hongyi) Wang, Shanghai United International School, Gubei, Shanghai, China

14 Benjamin Corriveau, Smithfield High School, Esmond, RI

14 Mia Holroyd, Smithfield High School, Esmond, RI

37 Joesph Mudano, Spain Park High School, Hoover, AL

24 Jackson Bean, St. Francis De Sales High School, Toledo, OH

17 Elizabeth Gmelch, St. John The Baptist Diocesan High School, West Islip, NY

34 Justin Ferber, St. Joseph High School, Metuchen, NJ

34 Sanjith Vijayakumar, St. Joseph High School, Metuchen, NJ

37 William Coles, St. Paul's High School, Covington, LA

41 Nadtasid Silpachai, St. Stephen's International School, Bangkok, Thailand

41 John T. Van Asbrouck, St. Stephen's International School, Bangkok, Thailand

11 William Marschall, Stafford High School, Fredericksburg, VA

42 Rishi Verma, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH

16 Mert Özer, TEVITOL High School, Gebze/Kocaeli, Turkey

16 İdil Doga Türkmen, TEVITOL High School, Gebze/Kocaeli, Turkey

30 Supanutt Maleemongkol, Thai-Chinese International School, Samutprakarn, Thailand

42 Tiffany Gu, The Harker School, San Jose, CA

42 Jessica Hu, The Harker School, San Jose, CA

42 Jacqueline Huang, The Harker School, San Jose, CA

42 Juliana Li, The Harker School, San Jose, CA

42 Angela Liu, The Harker School, San Jose, CA

42 Katerina Matta, The Harker School, San Jose, CA

42 Kashish Priyam, The Harker School, San Jose, CA

42 Lily Shi, The Harker School, San Jose, CA

42 Jessica Wang, The Harker School, San Jose, CA

42 Kallie Wang, The Harker School, San Jose, CA

42 Jonathan Xue, The Harker School, San Jose, CA

36 Ethan Lam, The International School @ ParkCity, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

27 Angela (Jian) Suh, The International School of the Sacred Heart, Tokyo, Japan

35 Justin Zhou, The Walker School, Marietta, GA

31 Aditya Syam, Transition Lab Prep School, Hamilton, Ontario Canada

41 Justin Park, United World College of SE Asia-Dover, Singapore

42 Sai Konkimalla, University High School, Tucson, AZ

42 Nathan Kuo, University High School, Tucson, AZ

39 Thomas Deng, Upper Dublin High School, Ft. Washington, PA

42 Alex Gu, Valley Christian High School, San Jose, CA

42 Jamin Xie, Valley Christian High School, San Jose, CA

42 Edward Pang, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL

42 Arav Singh, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL

42 Alex Stern, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL

42 Amith Varambally, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL

30 Shubhra Mishra, Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, OH

24 William Forbes, Washington Community High School, Washington, IL

34 Gabriel LaChapelle, West Albany High School, Albany, OR

27 Tatianna Beutel, Westwood Regional High School, Washington Township, NJ

37 Dylan Partick Kelly, Yew Chung International School Shanghai-Puxi, Shanghai, China


ASMA RESULTS FOR 2020-2021

Highest-Scoring Students - Junior Division

Through Contest #6


40 Amira Jafri, ACS International School Doha - Jr. Div., Doha, State of Qatar

40 Anton Schlegel ACS International School Doha - Jr. Div., Doha, State of Qatar

29 Iman Rasheed, Al Nahda National Schools for Girls - Jr. Div., Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

24 Junha Hwang, American Embassy School, New Delhi - Jr. Div., New Delhi, India

24 Daehyun Ko, American Embassy School, New Delhi - Jr. Div., New Delhi, India

25 Suyeon Kim, American International School of Riyadh- Jr. Div., Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

36 Beatriz Abram, Chapel School - Jr. Div., Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil

39 Ninja Chawit Mekarapiruk, Concordian International School - Jr. Div., Bangkok, Thailand

37 Roy Sung, Demarest Middle School, Demarest, NJ

36 Gustavo Diaz, Doral Academy- Jr. Div., Doral, FL

38 Yilai Zhang, Dulwich College Singapore - Jr. Div., Singapore

32 Louis Lixi, Ecole Jeannine Manuel de Londres - Jr. Div., London, United Kingdom

32 Titouan Vaganay, Ecole Jeannine Manuel de Londres - Jr. Div., London, United Kingdom

30 Vittorio Abufele, Escuela Internacional Sampedrana - Jr. Div., San Pedro Sula, Honduras

37 Cengizhan Sertac Arpaci, Eyuboglu Schools - Jr. Div., Istanbul, Turkey

37 Arda Ozcan, Eyuboglu Schools - Jr. Div., Istanbul, Turkey

36 Etan Kiang, Harvard-Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA

37 Lucy Liu, Herricks Middle School, Albertson, NY

35 Hayeon Cho, Hiroshima International School, Hiroshima, Japan

34 Selim Yaman Esgin, International School Frankfurt Rhein-Main- Jr. Div., Frankfurt am Main, Germany

34 Yunje Hur, International School Frankfurt-Rhein Main - Jr. Div., Frankfurt am Main, Germany

32 Oliver Grant, International School of the Basel Region, Reinach, Switzerland

36 Om Arikkat, Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY

29 Gavin Prussia, Killian Hill Christian School - Jr. Div., Lilburn, GA

35 Kodi Thamognya KIS International School - Jr. Div., Bangkok, Thailand

38 Angelos Giannakis, Mandoulides High School - Jr. Div., Thermi, Thessaloniki, Greece

40 Alex Lu, Manhasset Middle School, Manhasset, NY

27 Edwin Tang, Nanjing International School- Jr. Div., Nanjing, China

36 Alex Davi, Northern Nevada Math Club - Jr. Div, Sparks, NV

36 Anthony Wang, Northern Nevada Math Club - Jr. Div, Sparks, NV

40 Matthew Trainer, Pearl River High School - Jr. Div., Pearl River, NY

30 Jeffry Liu, Porter-Gaud School - Jr. Div., Charleston, SC

37 Hasan Furkan Tuna, Private ASFA Ahmet Mithat Anatolian HS - Jr. Div, Istanbul, Turkey

36 Riordan Smith, Regina High School - Jr. Div., Iowa City, IA

31 Gregory Bevan, Riverside School of Prague - Jr. Div., Prague - Czech Republic

21 Reza Zorakhsh, Robert Frost Middle School, Deer Park, NY

36 David Zhang, Rolla Jr. High School, Rolla, MO

35 Aadi Shah, Segue Global Prep Academy - Jr. Div., Mumbai, India

35 Parth Shah, Segue Global Prep Academy - Jr. Div., Mumbai, India

36 Demir Başaktar, Sev American College- Jr. Div., Istanbul, Turkey

42 Aiden Gu, Shanghai American School, Pudong- Jr. Div., Pudong, Shanghai, China

41 Lucas Li, Shanghai American School, Puxi - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China

41 Billy Ren, Shanghai American School, Puxi - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China

35 Stephanie Liu, Shanghai SMIC Private School, Shanghai, China

31 Mingyu Zhang, Shanghai United International School, Gubei - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China

35 Adam Fontaine, Smithfield High School - Jr. Div., Esmond, RI

32 Alonso Pacheco, St. Francis De Sales High School - Jr. Div., Toledo, OH

36 Lysander Pineda, Stratford Middle School - Fremont, Fremont, CA

39 Dana Chan, Stratford Middle School - Milpitas, Milpitas, CA

39 Ritvik Rustagi, Stratford Middle School - Milpitas, Milpitas, CA

28 Adriene Barki, Stratford Middle School - San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

40 Ayush Ghosh, Stratford Middle School - San Jose, San Jose, CA

40 Pranav Sukesh, Stratford Middle School - San Jose, San Jose, CA

36 Fiona Yao, Stratford School - Palo Alto Middle School, Palo Alto, CA

41 Iris Cai, Stratford Sunnyvale - Raynor Middle School, Sunnyvale, CA

41 Yuan Xing, Stratford Sunnyvale - Raynor Middle School, Sunnyvale, CA

20 Nopparin Wu, Thai-Chinese International School - Jr. Div, Samutprakarn, Thailand

42 Jessica Hu, The Harker School - Jr. Div., San Jose, CA

42 Juliana Li, The Harker School - Jr. Div., San Jose, CA

42 Angela Liu, The Harker School - Jr. Div., San Jose, CA

42 Kashish Priyam, The Harker School - Jr. Div., San Jose, CA

42 Max Zhai, The Harker School - Jr. Div., San Jose, CA

35 Eric Guo, The Head-Royce School, Oakland, CA

34 Joshua Tam, The International School @ ParkCity - Jr. Div., Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

29 Emi Ito, The International School of the Sacred Heart- Jr. Div., Tokyo, Japan

23 Anna Weise, Thompson Middle School, Middletown, NJ

28 Noah Chen, Transformation Academy of Shanghai - Jr.Div., Shanghai, China

28 Toter Gu, Transformation Academy of Shanghai - Jr.Div., Shanghai, China

28 Dora Yang, Transformation Academy of Shanghai - Jr.Div., Shanghai, China

41 Suhaan Mobhani, Transition Lab Prep School - Jr. Div., Hamilton, Ontario Canada

21 Eleanor Giuffrida, Walworth Barbour American Intern. School, Israel, Even Yehuda, Israel

29 Yeonjoon Lee, Yew Chung International School Shanghai, Puxi - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China







Final Placement Awards for Schools in School Year 2020-2021

2020-2021

AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS ASSOCIATION

(Junior/Intermediate Division is below)

Senior Division

First Place with Special Merit

Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI, Renee Zacks, Adviser

Doral Academy High School, Doral, FL, A. Sam Koski, Adviser

Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN, Susan Bothman, Adviser

Francis Lewis High School, Flushing, NY, Deanna Abramowitz, Adviser

Hoover High School, Hoover, AL, Martin Rushano, Adviser

Irvington High School, Fremont, CA, Ann Tavsanli, Adviser

Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey, Ayşin Catalkaya & Selin Tatatodlu, Advisers

Leland High School, San Jose, CA, Julie Montgomery, Adviser

Naperville North High School, Naperville, IL, Liz Moore & Noreen Olisar, Advisers

Shanghai American School, Puxi, Shanghai, China, Dr. Rosemary Yuen, Adviser

St. Stephen's International School, Bangkok, Thailand, Edward J. Kemp, Adviser

The Harker School, San Jose, CA, Vandana Kadam, Adviser

Valley Christian High School, San Jose, CA, Claudia Smith , Adviser

Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL, Todd Taylor, Adviser

First Place

Alkev Private High School, Istanbul, Turkey, Cansu Kuzik & Derya Tan, Advisers

American Embassy School, New Delhi, New Delhi, India, Sadia Syed & Sunshine Campbell, Advisers

Brownell-Talbot School, Omaha, NE, Jessica Ryan & Bob Williams, Advisers

Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC, Dr. Rebecca Courter & Jeannie Turner, Advisers

Concordian International School, Bangkok, Thailand, Gowri Jagadeeshan, Adviser

Dulwich College Singapore, Singapore, Ben Mayhew & Andrew Pointon, Advisers

El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA, John Dalsass, Adviser

Eyuboglu Schools, Istanbul, Turkey, Tuba Tekin, Adviser

Garden Internat. School, Kuala Lumpur, West Malaysia, Pooma Sathi & Natalie Clark, Advisers

Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, NY, Greg Yager, Adviser

Hamilton High School, Chandler, AZ, Rabia Bithi, Adviser

Hanford High School, Richland, WA, Kelly Casto, Adviser

ICS Paris, Paris, France, Surbhi Singhal & Deissi Cleber, Advisers

International School of Beijing, Beijing, China, Joe McRoberts, Adviser

Julia R. Masterman High School, Philadelphia, PA, Kate Smith, Adviser

Kyiv International School, Kyiv, Ukraine, Oksana Chemerys & Scott Legan, Advisers

Mandoulides High School, Thessaloniki, Greece, Iris Papadopoulou, Adviser

Middlesex Academy-Sci/Math/Engineering, Edison, NJ, Nicole Southern & Michelle Gomes, Advisers

Northern Nevada Math Club, Sparks, NV, Sherry Griffin, Adviser

Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA, Vararat Chaiyont-Kan , Adviser

Paramus High School, Paramus, NJ, Ariel Hitron, Adviser

Parkland High School, Allentown, PA, Kristin Yudt, Adviser

Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY, Tina Gallagher, Adviser

Private ASFA Ahmet Mithat Anatolian HS , Istanbul, Turkey , Hasan Oren & Abdullah Yildiz, Advisers

Revere High School, Richfield, OH , Joanne Gillette, Adviser

Rockdale Magnet School for Sci & Tech, Conyers, GA, Dr. Chuck Garner, Adviser

Scarsdale High School, Scardsdale, NY, Sam Greenberg, Adviser

Scottsbluff High School, Scottsbluff, NE, Shelby Aaberg, Adviser

Shanghai United International School, Gubei, Shanghai, China, Agrix Neri Go & Ellen Sheng, Advisers

Spain Park High School, Hoover, AL, Shawn Sandlin, Adviser

St. Joseph High School, Metuchen, NJ, Linda Muratore, Adviser

Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH, Callie Hoffman & Katrina Smith, Advisers

The International School @ ParkCity, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Phil Bowen, Adviser

University High School, Tucson, AZ, Thomas Gribble & Leiba Schuneman, Advisers

Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, OH, Dr. Bill Gordon, Adviser

Yew Chung International School Shanghai, Puxi, Shanghai, China, Ramamurthy Rathinasamy, Adviser

Second Place

ACS International School Doha, Doha, State of Qatar, Hamid Hamidoglu, Adviser

Al Nahda National Schools for Girls, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Zahra Kawam & Amy Simmons, Advisers

Alvirne High School, Hudson, NH, Sue Sawyer & Joyce Wise, Advisers

American International School-Riyadh, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Carolyn Bailey & Hicham Hachicho, Advisers

Arizona College Prep School - Erie, Chandler, AZ, Joycelyn Craft, Adviser

Bellevue East High School, Bellevue, NE, Valorie Sailors, Adviser

Bellevue West High School, Bellevue, NE, Jacob Eitzen, Adviser

Brentwood High School, Brentwood, TN, Priscilla James & Betty Hood, Advisers

Brookfield East High School, Brookfield, WI, Elizabeth Mallegni & Laura Vraney, Advisers

Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart, Buffalo, NY, Jennifer Egan & Kathryn Kittleson, Advisers

Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, LA, Suzanne Moyers, Adviser

Chapel School, Sao Paulo, Brazil, Jaisen Bell & Marina Cajado, Advisers

Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY, Dr. Mary Ann Gavioli, Adviser

Cornerstone Charter Academy, Belle Isle/Orlando FL, Cindy Gulledge, Adviser

County Prep High School, Jersey City, NJ, Brian Mullaghy & Derrick Thompson, Advisers

Desert Mountain High School, Scottsdale, AZ, Andre Rouhani, Adviser & Dhruv Adha, Student , Adviser

Escuela Internacional Sampedrana, San Pedro Sula, Honduras , Ruth Alexandra Handal, Adviser

Freeport High School, Freeport, NY, Joe D'Agostino, Adviser

Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, IL, Dana Noble, Adviser

Houston Christian High School, Houston, TX, Wenche Fosli, Adviser

Immaculata High School, Somerville, NJ, Christopher Castellano, Adviser

International School Frankfurt Rhein-Main , Sindlingen-Frankfurt Germany , Ana Martin Martin, Adviser

Killian Hill Christian School, Lilburn, GA, Matt Lewis, Adviser

Linden Hall School for Girls, Littiz, PA, Alyson Longmore, Adviser

Martin County High School, Stuart, FL, Jamie Herd-Tesson, Adviser

Morrison Academy, Taichung, Taiwan, Frances Wen & David Guenther, Advisers

Pacific Grove High School, Pacific Grove, CA, Isaac Rubin & Michelle Ford, Advisers

Penncrest High School, Media, PA, Dana Martinsen, Adviser

Perry High School, Massillon, OH, Ashley Meinke, Adviser

Porter-Gaud School, Charleston, SC, Vanessa Carson, Adviser

Riverside School of Prague, Prague, Czech Republic, Camilla Entwistle, Adviser

Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX, Janet Sanders, Adviser

Segue Global Prep Academy, Mumbai, India, Shajid Merchant, Adviser

St. Francis De Sales High School , Toledo, OH, Fr. Alan Zobler, Adviser

TEVITOL High School, Gebze/Kocaeli, Turkey, Bahar Ozkan, Adviser

Thai-Chinese International School, Samutprakarn, Thailand, Shaun Le Conte, Adviser

The Internatioanal School of The Sacred Heart, Tokyo, Japan, Ben Martindale, Adviser

United World College of SE Asia-Dover, Singapore, Daniel Gaudet, Adviser

Upper Dublin High School, Ft. Washington, PA, Chris Hayden, Adviser

Washington Community High School, Washington, IL, Sally Broadt, Adviser

West Albany High School, Albany, OR, Ian Condron, Adviser

Westwood Regional High School, Washington Township, NJ, James Thomas & Heather Goffe, Advisers

Third Place

Brookfield Central High School, Brookfield, WI, Peggy Ordinans & Elizabeth Mallegni , Advisers

École Jeannine Manuel - London, London, United Kingdom, Aline Neves & Jeanne Gonnet , Advisers

Holy Trinity Diocesan High School, Hicksville, NY, Colleen Morris-Gill, Adviser

Joliet West High School, Joliet, IL, Danielle Perez, Adviser

KIS International School, Bangkok, Thailand, David Park & David Arnold, Advisers

Nottingham Hamilton North High School, Hamilton, NJ, Stephanie Meinhardt, Adviser

Rangely High School, Rangely, CO, Carol Morton, Adviser

Regina High School, Iowa City, IA, Beth Hill, Adviser

Richland High School, Richland, WA, Joseph Henderson, Adviser

Saddle Brook High School, Saddle Brook, NJ, Rhett Gross, Adviser

Smithfield High School, Esmond, RI, Jennifer Albuquerque & Adelio Cabral, Advisers

St. John The Baptist Diocesan HS, West Islip, NY, Jessica Lombardo, Adviser

St. Paul's High School, Covington, LA, Kitty Pellissier, Adviser

Stafford High School, Fredericksburg, VA, Lisa Baumgartner, Adviser

The Walker School, Marietta, GA, Jean Bayer, Adviser

Highest Honors

Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge, MA, Chip Rollinson, Adviser

High Honors

Bosque School, Albuquerque, NM, TJ Middleton, Adviser

John Paul II High School, Plano, TX, Kent Thele, Adviser

Honors

Anthony J. Dimond High School, Anchorage, AK, Natalia Sears, Adviser

Beacon Academy, Evanston, IL, Cathleen Childs, Adviser

Highland High School, Gilbert, AZ, Ewa Zakrocki, Adviser

Joliet Central High School, Joliet, IL, Melissa Magnuson & Laura Seper, Advisers

Joplin High School, Joplin, MO, Brian Hancock, Adviser

Nanjing International School, Nanjing, China, Michael Merrylees, Adviser

Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, CA, Lorraine Loh-Norris, Adviser

Sayre School, Lexington, KY, Timothy Bator, Adviser

Transition Lab Prep School, Hamilton, Ontario Canada, Mini Kurup , Adviser

Westlake High School, Westlake Village, CA, Chad Scott, Adviser

Worcester Academy, Worcester, MA, William Swindlehurst, Adviser

Mathematics Team Participation

American School of Milan, Milan, Italy, Jack Cawelti & Laura Szafran, Advisers

Bermuda High School for Girls, Pembroke, Bermuda, Sam Kelly, Adviser

Bishop Lynch High School, Dallas, TX, Maggie Morales & Katie McLeod, Advisers

Boyertown Area Sr. High School, Boyertown, PA, Josh Turner, Adviser

Cascade High School, Everett, WA, Amy Crum, Adviser

Central Memorial High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, Stan Mah, Adviser

Charles E. Shea High School, Pawtucket, RI, Sherrie-Lynne Belanger, Adviser

Dauphin County Technical School, Mechanicsburg, PA, Stephanie Mader, Adviser

Des Moines Central Academy, Des Moines, IA, Lana Lyddon-Hatte, Adviser

Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL, Sally Heiwig, Adviser

Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL, Michael Brozowski, Adviser

French International School, Happy Valley, Hong Kong, Jonathan Hamilton, Adviser

German Swiss International School, The Peak, Hong Kong, Anuki Turner, Adviser

Glacier High School, Kalispell, MT, Janet Espeseth, Adviser

Helix Charter High School, La Mesa, CA, Jonathan Childers, Adviser

I-Shou International School, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan, Jonathan Cresswell, Adviser

International School of Phnom Penh, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, Ben Moyale, Adviser

Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA, Karen Meyer & James Kirpes , Advisers

John F. Kennedy School, Berlin, Berlin, Germany, Joseph Welborn, Adviser

Lincoln East High School, Lincoln, NE, John Matzke & Tom Ahlschwede, Advisers

Louisville High School, Woodland Hills, CA, Danielle Barel & Aida Britton, Advisers

Lourdes Academy High School, Oshkosh, WI, Don Dineen, Adviser

Manhasset High School, Manhasset, NY, Mona Lee, Adviser

Marymount International School, London, London, United Kingdom, James Elden, Adviser

MEF High School, Istanbul Turkey, Burcu Koca, Adviser

Miami Country Day School, Miami, FL, Marra Smith , Adviser

Newport Central Catholic High School, Newport, KY, Katrina Hlebiczki, Adviser

Olympia High School, Orlando, FL, Laura K. Brantley & Jeremy Craig, Advisers

Pinetree Secondary School, Coquitlam, Brit. Col., Canada, George Lin, Adviser

Saint Joseph's Academy, St. Louis, MO, Katie Morrow, Adviser

School For Advanced Studies - Wolfson, Miami, FL, Sandra A. Daire, Adviser

Sev American College, Cekmekoy, Istanbul Turkey, Sinasi Caglayan & Ceren Özbay, Advisers

Shanghai American School, Pudong, Shanghai, China, Katrina Mangous, Adviser

Shenendehowa High School East, Clifton Park, NY, Carrie Yecies & Jodi Werner, Advisers

South Island School, Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Vincent So, Adviser

Spackenkill High School, Poughkeepsie, NY, Dylan Herman, Adviser

St. Xavier High School, Cincinnati, OH, Jim Brower, Adviser

Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, CA, Matthew Green & Lisa Layshot, Advisers

Tanglin Trust School, Singapore, Sarah Aldous & Cassie Bell, Advisers

The British School, New Delhi, New Dehli, India, Vandana Seoni, Adviser

The International School of Kraków, Kraków, Poland, Ewa Panetta , Adviser

Transformation Academy of Shanghai, Shanghai, China, Corie Denning, Adviser

Trinity Catholic High School, Ocala, FL, Daren Johnson & Donald L. Brown, Advisers

United Nations Internat. School of Hanoi, Hanoi, Vietnam, Neil Fairbairn, Adviser

University School of Nashville, Nashville, TN, Justin Fitzpatrick & Cindy Crenshaw, Advisers

Victoria Shanghai Academy, Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Mary Dalton & Jason Dayment, Advisers

Wesleyan School, Peachtree Corners, GA, Deborah Brown, Adviser

ZhongShan Whampoa World College, Guangzhou, China, Robert Archbald & Yang Yilong, Advisers

2020-2021

AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS ASSOCIATION

Junior Division

First Place with Special Merit

Northern Nevada Math Club - Jr. Div, Sparks, NV, Sherry Griffin, Adviser

Shanghai American School, Pudong - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China, Glynis Ogden-Hill, Adviser

Shanghai American School, Puxi - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China, Ginger Habel, Adviser

Shanghai United International School, Gubei - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China, Agrix Neri Go & Ellen Sheng, Advisers

Stratford Middle School - Milpitas, Milpitas, CA, Tanya Braun , Adviser

Stratford Middle School - San Jose, San Jose, CA, Kristi Chung, Adviser

Stratford Sunnyvale-Raynor Middle School, Sunnyvale, CA, Bryan Tran, Adviser

The Harker School - Jr. Div., San Jose, CA, Vandana Kadam, Adviser

The International School @ ParkCity - Jr. Div., Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Phil Bowen, Adviser

First Place

ACS International School Doha - Jr. Div., Doha, State of Qatar, Hamid Hamidoglu, Adviser

Concordian International School - Jr. Div., Bangkok, Thailand, Gowri Jagadeeshan, Adviser

Demarest Middle School, Demarest, NJ, Sunny Lew, Adviser

Doral Academy High School - Jr. Div., Doral, FL, A. Sam Koski, Adviser

Dulwich College Singapore - Jr. Div., Singapore, Ben Mayhew, Andrew Pointon & Charlotte Martin, Advisers

École Jeannine Manuel - London - Jr. Div., London, United Kingdom, Aline Neves & Jeanne Gonnet, Advisers

Eyuboglu Schools - Jr. Div, Istanbul, Turkey, Tuba Tekin, Adviser

Herricks Middle School, Albertson, NY, Josephine Bruno, Adviser

Hiroshima International School, Hiroshima, Japan, Alexandra Omukova, Adviser

International School Frankfurt Rhein-Main - Jr. Div., Frankfurt am Main, Germany , Ana Martin Martin, Adviser

Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY, Barbara Eatz, Adviser

Mandoulides High School - Jr. Div., Thessaloniki, Greece, Iris Papadopoulou, Adviser

Manhasset Middle School , Manhasset, NY, Mona Lee, Adviser

Pearl River High School, Pearl River, NY, Greg Licht, Adviser

Porter-Gaud School - Jr. Div., Charleston, SC, Vanessa Carson, Adviser

Riverside School of Prague - Jr. Div., Prague, Czech Republic, Camilla Entwistle, Adviser

Sev American College - Jr. Div., Istanbul Turkey, Sinasi Caglayan & Ceren Özbay, Advisers

Shanghai SMIC Private School, Shanghai, China, Kawai Liu, Adviser

Smithfield High School - Jr. Div., Esmond, RI, Jennifer Albuquerque, Beth Smith & Adelio Cabral, Advisers

St. Francis De Sales High School - Jr. Div. , Toledo, OH, Fr. Alan Zobler, Adviser

Stratford Middle School - Fremont, Fremont, CA, Evelyn Santiago, Adviser

Thompson Middle School, Middletown, NJ, Peg Martino, Adviser

Transformation Academy of Shanghai - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China, Corie Denning, Adviser

Yew Chung International School Shanghai, Puxi - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China, Ramamurthy Rathinasamy, Adviser

Second Place

Al Nahda National Schools for Girls - Jr. Div., Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Zahra Kawam & Amy Simmons, Advisers

American International School-Riyadh - Jr. Div., Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Carolyn Bailey & Rouqueya Romard, Advisers

Escuela Internacional Sampedrana- Jr. Div., San Pedro Sula, Honduras , Ruth Alexandra Handal, Perla Palma & Juan Santamaria, Advisers

Harvard-Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA, Gregg Ross, Adviser

International School of the Basel Region, Reinach, Switzerland, Bea Merton, Adviser

Killian Hill Christian School - Jr. Div., Lilburn, GA, Matt Lewis, Adviser

KIS International School - Jr. Div., Bangkok, Thailand, David Park & David Arnold, Advisers

Private ASFA Ahmet Mithat Anatolian HS - Jr. Div., Istanbul, Turkey, Hasan Oren & Abdullah Yildiz, Advisers

Regina High School- Jr. Div., Iowa City, IA, Beth Hill, Adviser

Rolla Jr. High School, Rolla, MO, Steve Blakley, Adviser

Segue Global Prep Academy - Jr. Div., Mumbai, India, Shajid Merchant, Adviser

Stratford School-Palo Alto Middle School, Palo Alto, CA, Lijun Xue & Neena Bhave, Advisers

The Head-Royce School , Oakland, CA, Molly Barrett, Adviser

The Internatioanal School of The Sacred Heart- Jr. Div., Tokyo, Japan, Ben Martindale, Adviser

Third Place

Chapel School - Jr. Div., Sao Paulo, Brazil, Jaisen Bell & Marina Cajado, Advisers

Walworth Barbour American International School, Even Yehuda, Israel, Dana Born & Katherine Joy Donathan, Adviser

Highest Honors

Nanjing International School - Jr. Div, Nanjing, China, Michael Merrylees, Adviser