American Scholastic Mathematics Association

Annual Mathematics Contest

for

Junior, Intermediate and Senior High Schools
Serving Schools Internationally since 1982

Letter to Mathematics Department Chairperson

Dear Mathematics Department Chairperson:

How do your most intuitive mathematics students compare to other math students throughout the country? Do you have a mathematics research class and do you enter the students' work in talent searches? Do the students compete in math leagues against other high schools, junior high or intermediate schools in your city? If you have a math team, or would like to start one, where would your faculty adviser get the many challenging and intriguing mathematics questions needed to sustain interest in such an advanced program?

Our mathematics ENRICHMENT service, in the form of a contest, provides your students with an opportunity to COMPETE NATIONALLY with other high ability students across the country.

Our panel of creative mathematicians who design each contest are educators in junior, intermediate, high schools and colleges, and are themselves faculty advisers for math research clubs or math teams. This ensures the production of contests and questions that are at once challenging and sensitive to the level of ability of contemporary secondary school students.

CONTEST DESIGN

In the Fall school term, each associated school will receive the same package of six sealed sets of questions. On given dates each month, the packages are opened and the test is administered to your designated group of math students. The adviser then scores each paper according to an enclosed answer sheet and mails the results of the 8 (eight) highest scoring students. The scores are then tabulated and the international results are mailed back within a short time.

Each contest examination set consists of seven questions, as per the sample. Please note that this is ONE MORE question than most other contests of this type and is the equivalent to ONE FULL EXTRA EXAMINATION in total number of questions for the contest year.

At the end of the sixth examination, the totals for all schools are compared and an AWARDS LISTING is sent to all schools with the appropriate AWARD CERTIFICATE for the school and another Award Certificate for the highest scoring student in each school. Please see page 4 for further information on the rules of the contest and awards presented.

The AWARD CERTIFICATE is beautifully designed and is usually framed and displayed prominently in the school.

We hope that you and your school administration encourage your student mathematicians to enter your school in our annual AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS CONTEST. In these days of declining Scholastic Aptitude Test scores, it becomes increasingly important for mathematics students to receive extra-curricular enrichment to help sharpen their mathematics skills. Our philosophy is that this competition is more of an educational and achievement experience than a very difficult contest and the mathematical questions will generally reflect that position.

Many schools choose to use the contest material for in-school use only and do not report the contest results, which is also your option.

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS

This past school year mathematics contest involved schools in the United States, Bahamas, Bahrain, Beijing, China, Cambodia, Canada, Germany, Guam, Honduras, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Kuwait, Macau, Malaysia, Nanjing, China, Norway, Poland, Qatar, Qingdao, China, Saipan, Saudi Arabia, Shanghai, China, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and Vietnam.

The SUGGESTED DEADLINE FOR ENTRY for the 2020-2021 school year AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS CONTEST, is October 15. If you cannot meet this deadline, please indicate, on the form below, the approximate date by which the entry fee will be sent.

Thank you for your time. You and your faculty are to be commended for your concern for the continuous improvement of the mathematics development of your most gifted students.

Sincerely,

Dr. Richard M. Plass, Ed. D.

Chairman, ASMA

email: plassr@netzero.com or plassr@asan.com

General Information And Rules

Final Scores and Awards for 2019-2020 and Advisers

Final Awards for 2019-2020 School Year

Senior Division

(Junior Division is below)

First Place with Special Merit Award


Abu Dhabi International Private School, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Afife Akar, AdviserDes Moines Central Academy, Des Moines, IA 50309, Lana Lyddon-Hatte, AdviserDetroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI 48025-4435, Renee Zacks, AdviserDoral Academy High School, Doral, FL 33172-5001, A. Sam Koski, AdviserFrancis Lewis High School, Flushing, NY 11365-1529, Deanna Abramowitz, AdviserIowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA 52246, Karen Meyer, James Kirpes & Greg Witt, AdvisersIrvington High School, Fremont, CA 94538-3397, Ann Tavsanli, AdviserKultur 2000 College, Istanbul, Turkey 34500, Zeynep Çisil Kayhaoğlu & Kadir Yuksel, AdvisersKultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey 34156, Ayşin Çatalkaya & Selin Tatatodlu, AdvisersNaperville North High School, Naperville, IL 60563, Noreen Olisar & Liz Moore, AdvisersPalos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA 90274-2300, Vararat Chaiyont-Kan, AdviserParkland High School, Allentown, PA 18104-9643, Kristin Yudt, AdviserPaul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY 11050-3789, Tina Gallagher, AdviserPinetree Secondary School, Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada V3B 7Y7, George Lin, AdviserPrivate ASFA Ahmet Mithat Anatolian HS , Uskudar-Istanbul, Turkey 34662, Hasan Oren & Abdullah Yildiz, AdvisersRevere High School, Richfield, OH 44286, Joanne Gillette, AdviserTEVITOL High School, Gebze/Kocaeli, Turkey 41400, Bahar Ozkan, AdviserThe Harker School, San Jose, CA 95117, Vandana Kadam, AdviserUnited World College of SE Asia-Dover, Singapore 139 654, Daniel Gaudet, AdviserValley Christian High School, San Jose, CA 95111-3639, Claudia Smith , Adviser

First Place Award


ACS Doha International School, Doha, State of Qatar, Hamid Hamidoglu, AdviserArizona College Prep School - Erie, Chandler, AZ 85224-4316, Joycelyn Craft, AdviserBellevue East High School, Bellevue, NE 68005-3274, Valorie Sailors, AdviserBellevue West High School, Bellevue, NE 68123-2499, Jacob Eitzen, AdviserBoyertown Area Sr. High School, Boyertown, PA 19512, Josh Turner, AdviserCaddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, LA 71101-5200, Suzanne Moyers, AdviserChapel School, Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil, Jaisen Bell, AdviserCharlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC 28277-8695, Jeannie Turner, AdviserClarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY 10994, Dr. Mary Ann Gavioli, AdviserDulwich College Singapore, Singapore 658 966, Ben Mayhew, Andrew Pointon & Charlotte Martin, AdvisersEastern Christian High School, North Haledon, NJ 07508-2449, Esther Kim, AdviserEl Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA 91367, John Dalsass, AdviserEpiscopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL 32207-2197, Michael Brozowski, AdviserInternational School of Indiana, Indianapolis, IN 46208, Monika Khatri & Olivier Bernadac, AdvisersJoplin High School, Joplin, MO 64804-0128, Brian Hancock, AdviserJulia R. Masterman Mid/High School, Philadelphia, PA 19130-3913, Kate Smith, AdviserKyiv International School, Kyiv, Ukraine 03115, Oksana Chemerys & Scott Legan, AdvisersLinden Hall School for Girls, Littiz, PA 17543-2029, Alyson Longmore, AdviserMartin County High School, Stuart, FL 34994-4816, Jamie Herd-Tesson, AdviserMiddlesex Academy-Science, Math, & Engineering Tech, Edison, NJ 08837, Nicole Southern & Michelle Gomes, AdvisersMorrison Academy, Taichung, Taiwan 40679, Frances Wen & David Guenther, AdvisersPalos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, CA 90274, Lorraine Loh-Norris, AdviserPenncrest High School, Media, PA 19063-4599, Dana Martinsen, AdviserPorter-Gaud School, Charleston, SC 29407-7593, Vanessa Carson, AdviserRandolph High School, Randolph, NJ 07869, Glenn Douglas, AdviserScottsbluff High School, Scottsbluff, NE 69361-1762, Shelby Aaberg, AdviserSpackenkill High School, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603-5099, Eleanor Pupko, AdviserSt. Francis De Sales High School, Toledo, OH 43607-1399, Fr. Alan Zobler, AdviserSt. Joseph High School, Metuchen, NJ 08840-1099, Linda Muratore, AdviserStockdale High School, Bakersfield, CA 93311, Matthew Green & Lisa Layshot, AdvisersSycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH 45242, Katrina Smith & Callie Hoffman, AdvisersTrinity High School, Louisville, KY 40207-3149, Richard Wunderlin, AdviserUniversity High School, Tucson, AZ 85711-3097, Leiba Schuneman, AdviserWest Albany High School, Albany, OR 97321, Ian Condron, Adviser

Second Place


Alvirne High School, Hudson, NH 03051-3398, Cara Sevigny & Mary Glaude, AdvisersArab High School, Arab, AL 35016-1160, Kevin Gray, AdviserBishop Lynch High School, Dallas, TX 75228, Maggie Morales & Katie McLeod, AdvisersBrookfield Central High School, Brookfield, WI 53005, Elizabeth Mallegni & Peggy Ordinans, AdvisersBuffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart, Buffalo, NY 14226, Jennifer Egan & Kathryn Kittleson, AdvisersCornerstone Charter Academy, Belle Isle/Orlando FL 32809, Cindy Gulledge, AdviserEcole International Bilingue, The Victor Hugo School, Paris, France 75015, Surbhi Singhal & Deissi Cleber, AdvisersFreeport High School, Freeport, NY 11520-3144, Joe D'Agostino, AdviserGlacier High School, Kalispell, MT 59901-1207, Janet Espeseth, AdviserHoly Trinity High School, Hicksville, NY 11801-6297, Colleen Morris-Gill, AdviserHomewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, IL 60422-2299, Dana Noble, AdviserHouston Christian High School, Houston, TX 77043-1608, Wenche Fosli, AdviserIELEV High School, Istanbul Turkey 34794, Ferdi Atesin & Ruya Dogan, AdvisersLeland High School, San Jose, CA 95120-2198, Julie Montgomery, AdviserLourdes Academy, Oshkosh, WI 54902-5657, Don Dineen, AdviserMarymount International School (London), Kingston-Upon-Thames United Kingdom KT2 7PE, Malcolm Blake, AdviserMontverde Academy, Montverde, FL 34756, Candace Dietrich, AdviserNSU University School, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33314-1400, Kevin Dibert, AdviserPacific Grove High School, Pacific Grove, CA 93950-4899, Isaac Rubin, Sally Richmond & Michelle Ford, AdvisersParamus High School, Paramus, NJ 07652, Ariel Hitron, AdviserRichland High School, Richland, WA 99352, Joseph Henderson, AdviserRiverside School of Prague, Prague - Czech Republic 160 00, Camilla Entwistle, AdviserSaddle Brook High School, Saddle Brook, NJ 07662, Vallerie Miller, AdviserSuncoast Polytechnical High School, Sarasota, FL 34233-1710, Ricardo S. Bellón, AdviserThe American School Of Doha, Doha, State of Qatar, Dr. Fernando Perez, AdviserThe International School of Kraków, Kraków, Poland 30-698, Ewa Panetta , AdviserTrinity Catholic High School, Ocala, FL 34471, Donald L. Brown & John McMurrer, AdvisersUpper Dublin High School, Ft. Washington, PA 19034-1698, Chris Hayden, Adviser

Third Place Award


Cascade High School, Everett, WA 98203-6599, Amy Crum, AdviserCharles E. Shea High School, Pawtucket, RI 02860, Sherrie-Lynne Belanger, AdviserCor Jesu Academy, St. Louis, MO 63123-4099, Helen Colston, AdviserCurtis High School, Staten Island, NY 10301-1610, Suzanne Zatoren, AdviserElizabeth High School FJCA, Elizabeth, NJ 07201, Grace Kumar, AdviserKIS International School, Bangkok, 10310, Thailand, David Park, AdviserRegina High School, Iowa City, IA 52245-3599, Beth Hill, AdviserThe Walker School, Marietta, GA 30062-2480, Jean Bayer, Adviser

High Honors Award


Al Nahda National Schools for Girls, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Zahra Kawam & Amy Simmons, AdvisersAnthony J. Dimond High School, Anchorage, AK 99502, Natalia Sears, AdviserB. D. Somani International School, Mumbai, India 400 005, Pooja Shah, AdviserBosque School, Albuquerque, NM 87120-2546, TJ Middleton, AdviserBrentwood High School, Brentwood, TN 37027-6205, Priscilla James, AdviserBrownell-Talbot School, Omaha, NE 68132-2198, Jessica Ryan & Bob Williams, AdvisersCorner Canyon High School, Draper, UT 84020-6200, Rebecca Hill, AdviserCounty Prep High School, Jersey City, NJ 07302, Derrick Thompson & Brian Mullaghy, AdvisersDurango High School, Las Vegas, NV 89113, Mijung Park, AdviserEyuboglu Schools, Istanbul, Turkey 34762, Tuba Tekin, AdviserGerman Swiss International School, The Peak, Hong Kong, Anuki Turner, AdviserGreat Neck North High School, Great Neck, NY 11023-1044, Greg Yager, AdviserGreen Valley High School, Henderson, NV 89014-3900, Carla Stricklin-Farber, AdviserGreenhill School, Addison, TX 75001-3683, Dr. Youssef Oumanar, AdviserHamilton High School, Chandler, AZ 85248-4500, Rabia Bithi, AdviserHanford High School, Richland, WA 99352, Kevin Joyce & Kelly Casto , AdvisersHighland High School, Gilbert, AZ 85234, Ewa Zakrocki, AdviserI-Shou International School, Kaohsiung City 840, Taiwan, Jonathan Cresswell, AdviserImmaculata High School, Somerville, NJ 08876, Ed Webber, Dean of Student AffairsInternational School Frankfurt Rhein-Main, Frankfurt am Main, Germany 65931, Ana Martin Martin & Dina Rageb, AdvisersInternational School of Beijing, Beijing, China 101318, Joe McRoberts, AdviserInternational School of Phnom Penh, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, Ben Moyale, AdviserMandoulides High School, Thermi, Thessaloniki, Greece, Iris Papadopoulou, AdviserMEF High School, Istanbul Turkey 34340, Burcu Koca, AdviserNorthern Nevada Math Club, Sparks, NV 89435, Sherry Griffin, AdviserPiscataway High School, Piscataway, NJ 08854-4173, Diane Moskal, AdviserSayre School, Lexington, KY 40507-1181, Timothy Bator, AdviserScarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY 10583, Laura Estersohn, AdviserSezin College, Istanbul Turkey 34782, Ayse Nur Tanc, AdviserShanghai American School, Puxi, Shanghai, China 201107, Dr. Rosemary Yuen, AdviserShenendehowa High School East, Clifton Park, NY 12065, Jodi Werner & Carrie Yecies, AdvisersSouth Island School, Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Vincent So, AdviserSpain Park High School, Vestavia Hills, AL 35242-4678, Shawn Sandlin, AdviserStafford High School, Fredericksburg, VA 22405-5803, Kathryn Craig, AdviserThai-Chinese International School, Samutprakarn, Thailand, Shaun Leconte, AdviserThe International School @ ParkCity, Desa ParkCity, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Phil Bowen, AdviserThe International School Yangon, Yangon, Myanmar, Mark Cvengros, AdviserWestlake High School, Westlake Village, CA 91362-3895, Chad Scott, AdviserWorcester Academy, Worcester, MA 01604-4299, William Swindlehurst, Adviser

Honors Award


Alkev Private High School, Istanbul, Turkey 34535, Cansu Kuzik & Derya Tan, AdvisersBaker High School, Mobile, AL 36608-9599, Madison Atchison, AdviserBermuda High School for Girls, Pembroke, Bermuda HM08, Sam Kelly, AdviserBrookfield East High School, Brookfield, WI 53005, Laura Vraney & Elizabeth Mallegni, AdvisersElizabeth Seton High School, Bladensburg, MD 20710-1844, Louisa Puffett, AdviserEmpire High School, Tucson, AZ 85747-8995, Kelsey Timms, AdviserFrancis T. Maloney High School, Meriden, CT 06450, Allan Tanchiatco, AdviserFrench International School , Happy Valley, Hong Kong, Jonathan Hamilton, AdviserJohn F. Kennedy School, Berlin, Berlin, Germany 14167, Joseph Welborn, AdviserJohn Paul II High School, Plano, TX 75075, Kent Thele, AdviserJoliet Central High School, Joliet, IL 60432-2841, Laura Seper, AdviserLa Lumiere School, La Porte, IN 46350-8627, Melanie Groves, AdviserLincoln Southwest High School, Lincoln, NE 68512-9200, Jeff DeVries , AdviserLouisville High School, Woodland Hills, CA 91364-4998, Danielle Barel, AdviserNanjing International School, Qi Xia District, Nanjing, China 210046, Michael Merrylees, AdviserNottingham Hamilton North High School, Hamilton, NJ 08619, Gary Meinhardt & Stephanie Meinhardt, AdvisersRoland Park Country School, Baltimore, MD 21210, Annie Murray, AdviserSacred Heart Academy, Hamden, CT 06514, Kathryn Gniadek, AdviserShanghai American School, Pudong, Pudong, Shanghai, China 201201, Katrina Mangous, AdviserShanghai United International School, Gubei, Shanghai, China 201103, Charlotte Louise Kay & Ellen Sheng, AdvisersSmithfield High School, Esmond, RI 02917, Jennifer Albuquerque, AdviserThe Cambridge School of Weston, Weston, MA 02493-2110, Marvin Gutierrez, AdviserVictoria Shanghai Academy, Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Louise Fung & Mary Dalton, Advisers

Mathematics Team Participation Award


American School of Milan, Milan, Italy 20090, Jack Cawelti & Gary Kaufman, AdvisersBeijing Saint Paul American School, Beijing, China 100192, Britt Fugitt, AdviserBerean Christian High School, Walnut Creek, CA 94598-4112, Walker Gemmill, AdviserBergen County Academy, Hackensack, NJ 07601, Daniel Plotnick, AdviserCedar Grove High School, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009-1794, Janine Barboza, AdviserCentral Memorial High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada T3E 1R9, Stan Mah, AdviserChamblee Charter High School, Chamblee, GA 30341-2143, Larisa Tulchinsky, AdviserChatham High School, Chatham, NJ 07928, Doug Chambers, AdviserDauphin County Technical School, Mechanicsburg, PA 17050, Stephanie Mader, AdviserDeer Park High School, Deer Park, NY 11729, Kevin McCreesh & Christine Gill , AdvisersDowners Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL 60515, Sally Heiwig, AdviserEcole Jeannine Manuel London, London, United Kingdom WC1B 3DN, Jeanne Gonnet and Aline Neves, AdviserGrissom High School, Huntsville, AL 35802, Cindy Rodgers, AdviserHelix Charter High School, La Mesa, CA 91942-0555, Jonathan Childers, AdviserHuntingdon Area High School, Huntingdon, PA 16652, Sylvia L. Kurtz, AdviserInternational School of London, Qatar, Doha, State of Qatar, Angela Furniss, AdviserJoliet West High School, Joliet, IL 60435-6606, Danielle Perez, AdviserLincoln East High School, Lincoln, NE 68510-4217, John Matzke, AdviserLockport High School, Lockport, NY 14094-5530, Nancy Buffone, AdviserMainland High School, Daytona Beach, FL 32114, Kimberly Dodd, AdviserMartin van Buren High School, Queens Village, NY 11427, Alpa Schaefer & Catherine Kross, AdvisersMechanicsburg Area High School, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055, Katharine Kennedy, AdviserMullins High School, Mullins, SC 29574-7228, Lakshmi Vishnubhotla, AdviserNewport Central Catholic High School, Newport, KY 41071, Katrina Hlebiczki, AdviserNorfolk High School, Norfolk, NE 68701, Morgan Wilken, AdviserNotre Dame Catholic Secondary School, Brampton, Ontario, Canada L6Z 4L5, Robert Rusac, AdviserOmaha Central High School, Omaha, NE 68102, Molly Jensen & Lauren Beitel, AdvisersPark Vista Community High School, Lake Worth, FL 33467, Nellie Titcomb, AdviserRose & Alex Pilibos Armenian School, Los Angeles, CA 90027, Arpi Sinenian, AdviserSaint Joseph's Academy, St. Louis, MO 63131-3505, Katie Morrow, AdviserSebring High School, Sebring, FL 33870-4497, Carolyn Campbell, AdviserSev American College, Istanbul Turkey 34794, Ceren Özbay, AdviserSolanco High School, Quarryville, PA 17566-9616, Lisa Schell, AdviserSt. Francis High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2L 0A3, Marco Filipetto, AdviserSt. Xavier High School, Cincinnati, OH 45224-1499, Jim Brower, AdviserTanglin Trust School, Singapore 139 299, Sarah Aldous & James McKellar, AdvisersTenafly High School, Tenafly, NJ 07670, Margaret Wissler, AdviserThe Archer School For Girls, Los Angeles, CA 90049-2918, Julian Rojas, AdviserThe British School of Costa Rica, San José, Costa Rica 10102, Yvette Gillespie, AdviserThe British School, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, India 110021, Vandana Seoni, AdviserThe Haverford School, Haverford, PA 19041, Nathan Bridge, AdviserTransition Lab Prep School, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada L8S 1N1, Mini Kurup , AdviserUnited Nations Inter. School of Hanoi, Hanoi, Vietnam 10000, Neil Fairbairn, AdviserUniversity School of Nashville, Nashville, TN 37212-2116, Justin Fitzpatrick & Cindy Crenshaw, AdvisersWahoo High School, Wahoo, NE 68066-1093, Mary Nuckolls, AdviserWalnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, OH 45207-1457, Dr. Bill Gordon, AdviserWenatchee High School, Wenatchee, WA 98801-3299, Nathan Stewart, AdviserWilliams Field High School, Gilbert, AZ 85295-4793, Miles Kolman, Adviser
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Final Awards for 2019-2020 School Year

Junior Division

First Place with Special Merit Award


Stratford Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School, Sunnyvale, CA 94087, Tatiana Ter-Zakhariants, AdviserThe Harker School - Jr. Divi., San Jose, CA 95117, Vandana Kadam, Adviser

First Place Award


Abu Dhabi International Private School , Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Afife Akar, AdviserACS Doha International School - Jr. Div., Doha, State of Qatar, Hamid Hamidoglu, AdviserDemarest Middle School, Demarest, NJ 07627-1699, Sunny Lew, AdviserDes Moines Central Academy - Jr. Div., Des Moines, IA 50309, Lana Lyddon-Hatten, AdviserDoral Academy - Jr. Div., Doral, FL 33172-5001, A. Sam Koski, AdviserHarvard-Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA 90077, Gregg Ross, AdviserJericho Middle School, Jericho, NY 11753, Barbara Eatz, AdviserKyiv International School, Ukraine 03115, Paul Bateman & Oksana Chemerys, AdvisersOregon Episcopal School, Portland, OR 97223, Gregory Drugan, AdviserPinetree Secondary School - Jr. Div., Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada V3B 7Y7, George Lin, AdviserShrewsbury International School, Bangkok 10120 Thailand, Alek Zikic & Kim Van Wyck, AdvisersStratford Middle School - Fremont, Fremont, CA 94539, Evelyn Santiago, AdviserStratford Middle School - Milpitas, Milpitas, CA 95035, Tanya Braun, AdviserStratford Middle School - San Jose, San Jose, CA 95124, Kristi Chung, Adviser

Second Place Award


Aka Koleji Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey 34180, Didem Us Ceylan, AdviserBritish School Jakarta, Jakarta, Indonesia 15227, Steven Conlin, AdviserDavid Thompson Secondary School, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V5P 1Z7, Paul Chan & Richard Maddalozzo, AdvisersDulwich College Singapore - Jr. Div., Singapore 658966, 20 was Ben Mayhew, Andrew Pointon & Charlotte Martin, AdvisersEcole International Bilingue, The Victor Hugo School- Jr. Div., Paris, France 75015, K. Vimaldeep & Deissi Cleber, AdvisersEcole Jeannine Manuel de Londres - Jr.Div., London, United Kingdom WC1B 3DN, Jeanne Gonnet and Aline Neves, AdviserHauppauge Middle School, Hauppauge, NY 11788, Karen DeMaio, AdviserHiroshima International School, Hiroshima, Japan 739-1743, Alexandra Omukova, AdviserKIS International School, Bangkok, Thailand 10310, David Park, AdviserMarymount International School (London) - Jr. Div., United Kingdom, Malcolm Blake, AdviserNorthern Nevada Math Club - Jr. Div, Sparks, NV 89435, Sherry Griffin, AdviserPearl River High School - Jr. Div., Pearl River, NY 10965, Greg Licht, AdviserPrivate ASFA Ahmet Mithat Anatolian HS - Jr. Div., Uskudar-Istanbul, Turkey 34662 , Hasan Oren & Abdullah Yildiz, AdvisersRiverside School of Prague - Jr. Div., Prague - Czech Republic, Camilla Entwistle, AdviserRolla Jr. High School, Rolla, MO 65401-3751, Steve Blakley, AdviserSt. Francis De Sales HS - Jr. Div. , Toledo, OH 43607-1399, Fr. Alan Zobler, AdviserTransition Lab Prep School - Jr. Div., Hamilton, Ontario, Canada L8S 1N1, Mini Kurup, Adviser

Third Place Award


Chapel School - Jr. Div., Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil, S.A, Jaisen Bell, AdviserRegina High School- Jr. Div., Iowa City, IA 52245-3599, Beth Hill, AdviserRobert Frost Middle School, Deer Park, NY 11729, Cassandra Lynch, AdviserStratford Middle School - Palo Alto, Palo Alto, CA 94303, Lijun Xue & Neena Bhave, AdvisersThe Head-Royce School - Jr. Div., Oakland, CA 94602-2528, Molly Barrett, AdviserThe International School of Kraków - Jr. Div., Kraków, Poland, Ewa Panetta , AdviserThompson Middle School, Middletown, NJ 07748, Peg Martino, Adviser

High Honors Award


Al Nahda National Schools for Girls-Jr Div, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Zahra Kawam & Amy Simmons, AdvisersAmerican Embassy School, New Delhi - Jr. Div., New Delhi, India, Fumi Miyata, AdviserCedar Grove Memorial Middle School, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009, Janine Barboza & Melissa Hill, AdvisersDoerre Intermediate School, Klein, TX 77379, Alex Collins, AdviserEyuboglu Schools - Jr. Div, Umraniye, Istanbul, Turkey 34762, Tuba Tekin, AdviserGerman Swiss International School, The Peak, Hong Kong, Anuki Turner, AdviserHerricks Middle School, Albertson, NY 11507, Josephine Bruno, AdviserInternational School Frankfurt Rhein-Main - Jr. Div., Frankfurt am Main, Germany, Ana Martin Martin & Dina Rageb, AdvisersInternational School of Phnom Penh - Jr. Div., Phnom Penh, Cambodia, Ben Moyale, AdviserMandoulides High School - Jr. Div., Thessaloniki, Greece, Iris Papadopoulou, AdviserManhasset Middle School, Manhasset, NY 11030, Mona Lee, AdviserNanjing International School - Jr. Div., Nanjing, China, Michael Merrylees, AdviserPorter-Gaud School - Jr. Div., Charleston, SC 29407-7593, Vanessa Carson, AdviserShanghai American School, Pudong - Jr. Div., Pudong New Area Shanghai, China 201201, Glynis Ogden-Hill, AdviserShanghai American School, Puxi , Shanghai, China 201107, Ginger Habel, AdviserShanghai United International School, Jiaoke, Shanghai, China, Neil Lindholm, AdviserSmithfield High School - Jr. Div., Esmond, RI 02917, Jennifer Albuquerque & Beth Smith, AdvisersSouth Island School - Jr. Div., Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Vincent So, AdviserThe International School @ ParkCity - Jr. Div., Desa ParkCity, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 52200, Phil Bowen, AdviserThe International School Yangon-Jr Div, Yangon, Myanmar, Mark Cvengros, AdviserWall Intermediate School, Wall, NJ 07719-9121, Maria Doyle & Matt Kukoda, Advisers

Honors Award


Archbishop Carney Regional Secondary - Jr. Div., Pt. Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada V3B 8G7, Sameera Fernandes & Reg Cichos, AdvisersBermuda High School for Girls - Jr. Div., Pembroke, Bermuda HM08, Sam Kelly, AdviserFrench International School - Jr. Div, Happy Valley, Hong Kong, Jonathan Hamilton, AdviserFudan International School, Shanghai, China 200433, Ira Fu, AdviserI-Shou International School - Jr. Div., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan, Jonathan Cresswell, AdviserJohn F. Kennedy School, Berlin - Jr.Div, Berlin, Germany 14167, Joseph Welborn, AdviserMarshalltown High School-Jr. Div., Marshalltown, IA 50158, Susan Fritzell, AdviserMEF Middle School, Istanbul Turkey 34340, Burcu Koca, AdviserPoplar Bluff Junior High School, Poplar Bluff, MO 64671-9341, Chris Wheat, AdviserShanghai SMIC Private School, Shanghai, China 201203, Kawai Liu, AdviserShanghai United International School, Gubei - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China 201103, Charlotte Louise Kay( & Ellen Sheng, AdvisersThai-Chinese International School, Samutprakarn, Thailand 10540, Shaun Leconte, AdviserTokyo International School - Jr. Div., Tokyo Japan 106-0047, Seth Reisner, Catherine Dick & Scott d'Aquin, AdvisersUnited World College of SE Asia-Dover Jr.Div., Singapore 139 654, Stephen Donohue, AdviserVictoria Shanghai Academy - Jr. Div., Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Jason Dayment & Mary Dalton, AdvisersWalworth Barbour American International School, Israel, Even Yehuda, Israel 40500, Anna Lettinga, AdviserXaverian Brothers High School - Jr. Div., Westwood, MA 02090, Dennis Donovan & Conor Hawley, Advisers

Mathematics Team Participation Award


American International School of Guangzhou, Guangzhou, China, Renee Seiple, AdviserAmerican School of Milan - Jr. Div., Milan, Italy, Jack Cawelti & Gary Kaufman, AdvisersAnthony J. Dimond High School - Jr. Div, Anchorage, AK 99502, Natalia Sears, AdviserBergen County Academy-Jr. Div., Hackensack, NJ 07601, Daniel Plotnick, AdviserChamblee Charter High School - Jr. Div., Chamblee, GA 30341, Larisa Tulchinsky, AdviserCoral Academy of Science, Reno - Jr. Div., Reno, NV 89511, Michael Wallack, AdviserDiamond Middle School, Lexington, MA 02420, Whitney Factor, AdviserHelix Charter High School-Jr. Div., La Mesa, CA 91942-0592, Jonathan Childers, AdviserHomewood-Flossmoor HS - Jr. Div., Flossmoor, IL 60422-2299, Kim Griffin, AdviserInternational School of London, Qatar - Jr. Div, Doha, State of Qatar, Angela Furniss, AdviserJack Miner Public School, Whitby, Ontario, Canada L1R 2N1, Jason Oliver, AdviserMichigan City High School - Jr. Div., Michigan City, IN 46360, Alan Layman , AdviserO’Neill Collegiate & Vocational Institute, Oshawa, Ontario, Canada L1G 4T2, Jeffrey Beer, AdviserPresidio Middle School, San Francisco, CA 94121, Jeannetta L. Mitchell, AdviserRevere Middle School, Bath, OH 44210-0339, Kevin Somerville, AdviserRose & Alex Pilibos Armenian School - Jr. Div., Los Angeles, CA 90027, Arpi Sinenian, AdviserSev American College - Jr. Div., Istanbul Turkey 34794, Ceren Özbay, AdviserStratford Middle School - San Francisco, San Francisco, CA 94112, Terry Britt, AdviserTanglin Trust School - Jr. Div., Singapore, Sarah Aldous & James McKellar, AdvisersThe Brandeis School of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA 94132, Cameron Yuen-Shore, AdviserThe British School, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, India 110021, Vandana Seoni, AdviserWenatchee High School - Jr. Div., Wenatchee, WA 98801-3299, Nathan Stewart, Adviser

GENERAL INFORMATION AND RULES

The Mathematics Team or class that enters this contest should consist of at least 8 students on any grade level, plus 2 alternates. Any number of students may take each examination, and, although 10 copies of each examination will be provided, the adviser is urged to encourage as many students as possible to take each contest examination. Additional copies of the contest may be made on the same day prior to administration as needed. Only the top 8 scoring students should be reported to the Association and they need not be the same 8 students each time.

The entire team is to begin the contest at exactly the same time and have exactly thirty-five (35) minutes to do the contest examination. The adviser should provide periodic warnings and make sure that no tabular material is present. Calculators may be used but not shared by students. Any programmable calculators must be clear before use. After the test, the adviser must score the answers according to the answer sheet in the contest packet, fill out the reporting postal card and mail it within five (5) school days with postage on the card.

The contest should be held on the same day indicated on each examination. In case of a school emergency or closing, the adviser may choose an alternate day as soon as possible. The adviser is still responsible for mailing the results within five (5) school days of the contest date. Later arrivals will most likely not be listed in the newsletter until the following month.

Any appeal must be sent with the contest results and must be explained in detail, with the student's name and equivalent answer. Appeals will be answered individually, and will be granted only if the equivalent answer is acceptable to the author or a major misinterpretation of the question was possible. The judgment of the author is final.

Unique, insightful, and interesting alternate solutions to the problems are welcome. The Association will publish the name of the student along with the school with the solution in the returning newsletter.

It is up to the integrity and responsibility of the individual adviser to ensure that a fair contest is held, score sheets are graded correctly, and that the reporting is done on time to the ASMA.

Awards and AWARD CERTIFICATES will be based on the FINAL TOTAL SCORES of all the associated schools and will be announced in the FINAL AWARDS NEWSLETTER. The student with the highest cumulative score for each school will also receive an individual HIGHEST-SCORING STUDENT AWARD CERTIFICATE. The adviser must indicate the cumulative totals on the scorecards in order to qualify a student for a top scoring student award certificate.

An email reiterating the rules above will be sent to all schools in September as a reminder and as a forewarning that the contest packages are about to be mailed.

GOOD LUCK AND HAVE FUN!

Tentative Contest Dates 2020-2021

2020-2021 School Year Dates

TENTATIVE CONTEST DATES: (All dates are THURSDAYS). Advisers may change the dates with permission of the ASMA.

  • Contest #1 - November 12 2020

  • Contest #2 - December 10 2020

  • Contest #3 - January 14, 2021

  • Contest #4 - February 11, 2021

  • Contest #5 - March 11, 2021

  • Contest #6 - April 8, 2021

Entry Form 2021-2022

Click here for Entry Form Page.

Highest Student Scores for 2020-2021 Current School Year

Top scores for 2020-2021

(Alphabetical by school name)

Through Contest #3

AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS ASSOCIATION

(Junior/Intermediate Division is below)

Senior Division


15 Kerim Necdet Bozkurt, Alkev Private High School, Istanbul, Turkey15 Ahmet Tugberk Gencer, Alkev Private High School, Istanbul, Turkey16 Priyam Parekh , Alvirne High School, Hudson, NH20 Rahul Vodeb Ghosh, American Embassy School, New Delhi, India11 Yazeed Bukhari , American International School of Riyadh, Saudi Arabia19 Lawton Skaling, Anthony J. Dimond High School, Anchorage, AK19 Blake Enwiller, Arizona College Prep School - Erie, Chandler, AZ13 Bennett Schliesser, Bellevue East High School, Bellevue, NE10 Nathan Walther, Bellevue West High School, Bellevue, NE18 Aldo Morelli, Bosque School, Albuquerque, NM10 Brent Driver , Brentwood High School, Brentwood, TN20 Anvith Aravati, Brookfield Central High School, Brookfield, WI14 Johnny Chen, Brookfield East High School, Brookfield, WI21 Fangze Tian , Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge, MA 9 Rose Genco, Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart, Buffalo, NY10 Sophie Chen, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, LA 9 Ethan Kuntz, Cascade High School, Everett, WA18 Elren Chae, Chapel School, Sao Paulo, Brazil17 Vincent Zhou, Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC21 Devan Shah, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY 9 Xu Wei, Cornerstone Charter Academy, Belle Isle/Orlando FL 6 Aashtha Patel, County Prep High School, Jersey City, NJ21 Nicholas Frieler, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI21 Jiaxu Liu, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI21 Razzi Masroor, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI 21 Himani Yarlagadda, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI20 Marc Marquez, Doral Academy High School, Doral, FL20 Amanda Miyares, Doral Academy High School, Doral, FL20 Riku Miura, Dulwich College Singapore, Singapore17 Marc Roberts, Ecole Jeannine Manuel London, London, United Kingdom15 Zach Kepe , El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA10 Yunseo Lee , Escuela Internacional Sampedrana, San Pedro Sula, Honduras21 Sol Kim, Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN21 Joshua Lin, Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN21 Alice Tang, Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN21 Nicholas Yan, Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN21 Yiqi Chen, Francis Lewis High School, Flushing, NY21 Maggie Chen, Francis Lewis High School, Flushing, NY21 Christopher Ge, Francis Lewis High School, Flushing, NY21 Wilson Weng, Francis Lewis High School, Flushing, NY11 Bryant Pena , Freeport High School, Freeport, NY20 Aratrik Samanta, Garden International School, , Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia20 Gauri Gupta, Garden International School, Kuala Lumpur, West Malaysia20 Shifan He, Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, NY21 Xenia Zhao, Hamilton High School, Chandler, AZ16 Ajay Harilal, Hanford High School, Richland, WA16 Anthony Petyuk, Hanford High School, Richland, WA10 Nicholas Fernandez, Holy Trinity High School, Hicksville, NY11 Sam Starkenburg , Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, IL20 Luke Clark , Hoover High School, Hoover, AL20 Midhyn Sadanand , Hoover High School, Hoover, AL20 Matthew Shen , Hoover High School, Hoover, AL19 Jonathan Chen, Houston Christian High School, Houston, TX15 Raiyan Mohamad, ICS Paris, Paris, France14 Aidan Cannatelli, Immaculata High School, Somerville, NJ19 SeongJun Choi, International School of Beijing, Beijing, China21 Louis Law, Irvington High School, Fremont, CA21 Shangyuan Yang, John Paul II High School, Plano, TX 6 Ana Franco, Joliet Central High School, Joliet, IL 6 Rafael Gutierrez, Joliet Central High School, Joliet, IL11 Sean Zarbosky, Joliet West High School, Joliet, IL 9 Patrick Beranek, Joplin High School, Joplin, MO21 Luke Neale, Julia R. Masterman High School, Philadelphia, PA13 Felix Huang , Killian Hill Christian School, Lilburn, GA12 Kodi Thamognya, KIS International School, Bangkok, Thailand21 Oguz Kaan Atac, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey21 Mehmet Arda Erdogdu, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey21 Arben Gelgec, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey21 Ozgur Goker, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey21 Deniz Karabay, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey21 Sena Dilara Karpinar, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey21 Alperen Yalcinkaya, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey21 Sude İrem Yilmaz, Kultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey17 Andriy Kolenov, Kyiv International School, Kyiv, Ukraine20 Maggie Liu, Leland High School, San Jose, CA20 Jonathan Yue, Leland High School, San Jose, CA16 Yunseo Choi, Linden Hall School for Girls, Littiz, PA20 Christina Karafyllia, Mandoulides HS, Thermi, Thessaloniki, Greece11 Shane Berhoff, Martin County High School, Stuart, FL20 Vedant Badoni, Middlesex Academy-Sci/Math/Engin Tech, Edison, NJ20 Pranav Sitaraman, Middlesex Academy-Sci/Math/Engin Tech, Edison, NJ18 Sharon Lin , Morrison Academy, Taichung, Taiwan18 Kevin Xu, Naperville North High School, Naperville, IL20 Megan Davi, Northern Nevada Math Club, Sparks, NV9 Sarah Nicole Pierce, Nottingham Hamilton North High School, Hamilton, NJ11 Caroline Coen, Pacific Grove High School, Pacific Grove, CA21 Curtis Liu , Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, CA20 Akash Anand , Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA20 Taejun Lee, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA17 Ish Sha, Paramus High School, Paramus, NJ21 Victor Cai, Parkland High School, Allentown, PA18 Silas Hokanson, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY18 Jeffrey Sung, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY11 Sara Kristiansen, Penncrest High School, Media, PA16 Nathaniel Miller, Perry High School, Massillon, OH15 Wilkes Cramer, Porter-Gaud School,Charleston, SC18 Zeynep Şule Bilgin, Private ASFA Ahmet Mithat Anatolian HS, Turkey5 Macy Morgan, Rangely High School, Rangely, CO11 Riordan Smith, Regina High School, Iowa City, IA21 Rohit Dasanoor, Revere High School, Richfield, OH21 Drake Du, Revere High School, Richfield, OH 8 Andrea Barnett , Richland High School, Richland, WA19 Maxwell Zhang , Rockdale Magnet School for Science & Tech, Conyers, GA 9 Suravi Karpe, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX 8 Qossay Sawalha, Saddle Brook High School, Saddle Brook, NJ19 Huynjin Lee , Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY19 Hannah Wang , Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY19 Dakota Andrews, Scottsbluff High School, Scottsbluff, NE19 Riley Ibero, Scottsbluff High School, Scottsbluff, NE20 Shah Keval , Segue Global Prep Academy, Mumbai, India21 Emily Gu, Shanghai American School, Puxi, Shanghai, China14 Yoyo (Hongyi) Wang, Shanghai United Intern School, Gubei, Shanghai, China14 Aryadeepta De, Shenendehowa High School East, Clifton Park, NY 9 Mia Holroyd , Smithfield High School, Esmond, RI16 Riley Luthin , Spain Park High School, Hoover, AL16 Joesph Mudano , Spain Park High School, Hoover, AL10 Cole Lanzinger, St. Francis De Sales High School, Toledo, OH10 Peter Laplante, St. Francis De Sales High School, Toledo, OH18 Justin Ferber, St. Joseph High School, Metuchen, NJ18 William Coles, St. Paul's High School, Covington, LA20 Nadtasid Silpachai , St. Stephen's International School, Bangkok, Thailand20 John T. Van Asbrouck , St. Stephen's Intern School, Bangkok, Thailand 7 William Marschall , Stafford High School, Fredericksburg, VA21 Rishi Verma, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH10 Baran Akbas, TEVITOL High School, Gebze/Kocaeli, Turkey21 Neil Krishnan, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Angela Liu, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Katerina Matta, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Jeremy Peng, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Kashish Priyam, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Lily Shi, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Aarush Vailaya, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Kallie Wang, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Jonathan Xue, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Tiffany Zhu, The Harker School, San Jose, CA16 Ethan Lam, The International School @ ParkCity, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia11 Seoyeon Park, The International School of the Sacred Heart, Tokyo, Japan11 Angela (Jian) Suh, The International School of the Sacred Heart, Tokyo, Japan21 Justin Zhou, The Walker School, Marietta, GA21 Justin Park, United World College of SE Asia-Dover, Singapore21 Sai Konkimalla, , University High School, Tucson, AZ21 Nathan Kuo, , University High School, Tucson, AZ20 Peter Liu, Upper Dublin High School, Ft. Washington, PA21 Alex Gu, Valley Christian High School, San Jose, CA21 Jamin Xie, Valley Christian High School, San Jose, CA21 Linus Zheng, Valley Christian High School, San Jose, CA21 Carol Li, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL21 Edward Pang, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL21 Arav Singh, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL21 Alex Stern, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL21 Amith Varambally, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL18 Shubhra Mishra , Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, OH14 Willian Forbes , Washington Community High School, Washington, IL18 Gabriel LaChapelle , West Albany High School , Albany, OR19 Rachel Nudelman, Westlake High School, Westlake Village, CA19 Matthew Zhang, Westlake High School, Westlake Village, CA15 Tatianna Beutel, Westwood Regional High School, Washington Township, NJ17 Adam Yanco , Worcester Academy , Worcester, MA17 Kelly Dylan Partick, Yew Chung Intern School Shanghai, Shanghai, China17 Frank LI Ang , Yew Chung International School,Shanghai, China

ASMA RESULTS FOR 2020-2021

Highest-Scoring Students - Junior Division

Through Contest #3


11 Suyeon Kim, American International School of Riyadh, Saudi Arabia20 Beatriz Abram, Chapel School, Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil18 Justin Song, Demarest Middle School, Demarest, NJ17 Gustavo Diaz, Doral Academy, Doral, FL19 Yilai Zhang, Dulwich College Singapore, Singapore18 Augustin Briens, Ecole Jeannine Manuel de Londres, London, UK16 Vittorio Abufele, Escuela Intern Sampedrana, San Pedro Sula, Honduras14 Hugh Cheng, Harvard-Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA20 Lucy Liu, Herricks Middle School, Albertson, NY18 Hayeon Cho, Hiroshima International School, Hiroshima, Japan19 Oliver Grant, Intern School of the Basel Region, Reinach, Switzerland18 Gabrielle Shahaf, Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY13 Jackson DeVeaux , Killian Hill Christian School, Lilburn, GA13 William Nguyen , Killian Hill Christian School, Lilburn, GA17 Kodi Thamognya, KIS International School, Bangkok, Thailand19 Angelos Giannakis, Mandoulides HS, Thermi, Thessaloniki, Greece20 Alex Lu, Manhasset Middle School, Manhasset, NY19 Anthony Wang, Northern Nevada Math Club, Sparks, NV20 Matthew Trainer, Pearl River High School, Pearl River, NY16 Theodore Brisson, Porter-Gaud School, Charleston, SC18 Tarık Paşa Kaya , Private ASFA Ahmet Mithat Anatolian HS, Turkey18 Riordan Smith, Regina High School, Iowa City, IA14 Reza Zorakhsh, Robert Frost Middle School, Deer Park, NY18 Morgan Moats , Rolla Jr. High School, Rolla, MO18 David Zhang , Rolla Jr. High School, Rolla, MO17 Shah Aadi , Segue Global Prep Academy, Mumbai, India17 Shah Parth , Segue Global Prep Academy, Mumbai, India17 Muhammed Enes Alver, Sev American College, Istanbul, Turkey17 Demir Başaktar, Sev American College, Istanbul, Turkey21 Aiden Gu, Shanghai American School, Pudong, Pudong, Shanghai, China21 Lucas Li , Shanghai American School, Puxi, Shanghai, China12 Mingyu Zhang, Shanghai United Intern School, Gubei, Shanghai, China18 Clara Arcand , Smithfield High School, Esmond, RI18 Adam Fontaine , Smithfield High School, Esmond, RI16 Daniel Cavanagh, St. Francis De Sales High School, Toledo, OH16 Alonso Pacheco, St. Francis De Sales High School, Toledo, OH18 Grant Ho , Stratford Middle School - Fremont, Fremont, CA20 Ritvik Rustagi, Stratford Middle School - Milpitas, Milpitas, CA17 Adriene Barki, Stratford Middle School - San Francisco, CA17 Alejandra Taylor, Stratford Middle School - San Francisco, CA21 Ruth George, Stratford Middle School - San Jose, San Jose, CA21 Ayush Ghosh, Stratford Middle School - San Jose, San Jose, CA18 Fiona Yao, Stratford School - Palo Alto Middle School, Palo Alto, CA21 Atharv Goel, Stratford Sunnyvale - Raynor Middle School, Sunnyvale, CA21 Yuan Xing, Stratford Sunnyvale - Raynor Middle School, Sunnyvale, CA21 Tiffany Gu, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Jessica Hu, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Jacqueline Huang, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Juliana Li, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Angela Liu, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Kashish Priyam, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Jonathan Xue, The Harker School, San Jose, CA21 Max Zhai, The Harker School, San Jose, CA18 Eric Guo , The Head-Royce School, Oakland, CA18 Brandon Cheong, The Intern School @ ParkCity, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia20 Emi Ito, The International School of the Sacred Heart, Tokyo, Japan14 Krista Rahner, Thompson Middle School, Middletown, NJ15 Noah Chen , Transformation Academy of Shanghai, Shanghai, China15 Sarah Ling , Transformation Academy of Shanghai, Shanghai, China15 Eric Ling , Transformation Academy of Shanghai, Shanghai, China15 Tschumi Qu , Transformation Academy of Shanghai, Shanghai, China15 Evan Zhuo , Transformation Academy of Shanghai, Shanghai, China 8 Mikhail Varlamov, Walworth Barbour American Intern. School, Israel13 Yeonjoon Lee , Yew Chung Intern School Shanghai, Puxi, Shanghai, China





List of Schools in Current School Year 2020-2021

2020-2021

AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS ASSOCIATION

(Junior/Intermediate Division is below)

Senior Division

ACS International School Doha, Doha, State of Qatar, Hamid Hamidoglu, AdviserAl Nahda National Schools for Girls, Zahra Kawam & Amy Simmons, AdvisersAbu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Zahra Kawam & Amy Simmons, AdvisersAlkev Private High School, Istanbul, Turkey, Cansu Kuzik & Derya Tan, AdvisersAlvirne High School, Hudson, NH, Cara Sevigny & Joyce Wise, AdvisersAmerican Embassy School, New Delhi, New Delhi, India, Sadia Syed & Sunshine Campbell, AdvisersAmerican International School-Riyadh, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Carolyn Bailey, AdviserAmerican School of Milan, Milan, Italy, Jack Cawelti & Laura Szafran, AdvisersAnthony J. Dimond High School, Anchorage, AK, Natalia Sears, AdviserArizona College Prep School - Erie, Chandler, AZ, Joycelyn Craft, AdviserBeacon Academy, Evanston, IL , Cathleen Childs, AdviserBellevue East High School, Bellevue, NE, Valorie Sailors, AdviserBellevue West High School, Bellevue, NE, Jacob Eitzen, AdviserBermuda High School for Girls, Pembroke, Bermuda, Sam Kelly, AdviserBishop Lynch High School, Dallas, TX, Maggie Morales & Katie McLeod, AdvisersBosque School, Albuquerque, NM, TJ Middleton, AdviserBoyertown Area Sr. High School, Boyertown, PA, Josh Turner, AdviserBrentwood High School, Brentwood, TN, Priscilla James, AdviserBrookfield Central High School, Brookfield, WI, Peggy Ordinans & Elizabeth Mallegni , AdvisersBrookfield East High School, Brookfield, WI, Elizabeth Mallegni & Laura Vraney, AdvisersBrownell-Talbot School, Omaha, NE, Jessica Ryan & Bob Williams, AdvisersBuckingham Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge, MA, Chip Rollinson, AdviserBuffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart, Buffalo, NY, Jennifer Egan & Kathryn Kittleson, AdvisersCaddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, LA, Suzanne Moyers, AdviserCascade High School, Everett, WA, Amy Crum, AdviserCentral Memorial High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, Stan Mah, AdviserChapel School, Sao Paulo, Brazil, Jaisen Bell, AdviserCharles E. Shea High School, Pawtucket, RI, Sherrie-Lynne Belanger, AdviserCharlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC, Jeannie Turner, AdviserClarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY, Dr. Mary Ann Gavioli, AdviserConcordian International School, Bangkok, Thailand, Gowri Jagadeeshan, AdviserCornerstone Charter Academy, Belle Isle/Orlando FL, Cindy Gulledge, AdviserCounty Prep High School, Jersey City, NJ, Brian Mullaghy & Derrick Thompson, AdvisersDauphin County Technical School, Mechanicsburg, PA, Stephanie Mader, AdviserDes Moines Central Academy, Des Moines, IA, Lana Lyddon-Hatte, AdviserDesert Mountain High School, Scottsdale, AZ, Andre Rouhani, AdviserDetroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI, Renee Zacks, AdviserDoral Academy High School, Doral, FL, A. Sam Koski, AdviserDowners Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL, Sally Heiwig, AdviserDulwich College Singapore, Singapore, Ben Mayhew, Andrew Pointon & Charlotte Martin, AdvisersEcole Jeannine Manuel London, London, United Kingdom, Aline Neves & Jeanne Gonnet , AdvisersEl Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA, John Dalsass, AdviserEpiscopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL, Michael Brozowski, AdviserEscuela Internacional Sampedrana, San Pedro Sula, Honduras, Ruth Alexandra Handal, Perla Palma, Juan Santamaria, & Celia Urrutia, AdvisersEyuboglu Schools, Istanbul, Turkey, Tuba Tekin, AdviserFarragut High School, Knoxville, TN, Susan Bothman, AdviserFrancis Lewis High School, Flushing, NY, Deanna Abramowitz, AdviserFreeport High School, Freeport, NY, Joe D'Agostino, AdviserFrench International School , Happy Valley, Hong Kong, Jonathan Hamilton, AdviserGarden International School, Kuala Lumpur , Kuala Lumpur, West Malaysia, Pooma Sathi & Natalie Clark, AdvisersGerman Swiss International School, The Peak, Hong Kong, Anuki Turner, AdviserGlacier High School, Kalispell, MT, Janet Espeseth, AdviserGreat Neck North High School, Great Neck, NY, Greg Yager, AdviserHamilton High School, Chandler, AZ, Rabia Bithi, AdviserHanford High School, Richland, WA, Kelly Casto & Kevin Joyce, AdvisersHelix Charter High School, La Mesa, CA, Jonathan Childers, AdviserHighland High School, Gilbert, AZ, Ewa Zakrocki, AdviserHoly Trinity High School, Hicksville, NY, Colleen Morris-Gill, AdviserHomewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, IL, Dana Noble, AdviserHoover High School, Hoover, AL, Martin Rushano, AdviserHouston Christian High School, Houston, TX, Wenche Fosli, AdviserI-Shou International School, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan, Jonathan Cresswell, AdviserICS Paris, Paris, France, Surbhi Singhal & Deissi Cleber, AdvisersImmaculata High School, Somerville, NJ, Christopher Castellano, AdviserIntern. School of The Sacred Heart, Tokyo, Japan, Ben Martindale, AdviserInternational School Frankfurt Rhein-Main , Sindlingen-Frankfurt Germany , Ana Martin Martin & Dina Rageb, AdvisersInternational School of Beijing, Beijing, China, Joe McRoberts, AdviserInternational School of Phnom Penh, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, Ben Moyale, AdviserIowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA, Karen Meyer & James Kirpes , AdvisersIrvington High School, Fremont, CA, Ann Tavsanli, AdviserJohn F. Kennedy School, Berlin, Berlin, Germany, Joseph Welborn, AdviserJohn Paul II High School, Plano, TX, Kent Thele, AdviserJoliet Central High School, Joliet, IL, Melissa Magnuson & Laura Seper, AdvisersJoliet West High School, Joliet, IL, Danielle Perez, AdviserJoplin High School, Joplin, MO, Brian Hancock, AdviserJulia R. Masterman High School, Philadelphia, PA, Kate Smith, AdviserKillian Hill Christian School, Lilburn, GA, Matt Lewis, AdviserKIS International School, Bangkok, Thailand, David Park & David Arnold, AdvisersKultur Science High School, Istanbul, Turkey, Ayşin Catalkaya & Selin Tatatodlu, AdvisersKyiv International School, Kyiv, Ukraine, Oksana Chemerys & Scott Legan, AdvisersLeland High School, San Jose, CA, Julie Montgomery, AdviserLincoln East High School, Lincoln, NE, John Matzke & Tom Ahlschwede, AdvisersLinden Hall School for Girls, Littiz, PA, Alyson Longmore, AdviserLouisville High School, Woodland Hills, CA, Danielle Barel & Aida Britton, AdvisersLourdes Academy High School, Oshkosh, WI, Don Dineen, AdviserMandoulides High School, Thermi, Thessaloniki, Greece, Iris Papadopoulou, AdviserManhasset High School, Manhasset, NY, Mona Lee, AdviserMartin County High School, Stuart, FL, Jamie Herd-Tesson, AdviserMarymount International School (London), Kingston-Upon-Thames, United Kingdom, James Elden, AdviserMEF High School, Istanbul, Turkey, Burcu Koca, AdviserMiami Country Day School, Miami, FL, Marra Smith , AdviserMiddlesex Academy-Science, Math, & Engineering Tech, Edison, NJ, Nicole Southern & Michelle Gomes, AdvisersMorrison Academy, Taichung, Taiwan, Frances Wen & David Guenther, AdvisersNanjing International School, Nanjing, China, Michael Merrylees, AdviserNaperville North High School, Naperville, IL, Liz Moore & Noreen Olisar, AdvisersNewport Central Catholic High School, Newport, KY, Katrina Hlebiczki, AdviserNorthern Nevada Math Club, Sparks, NV, Sherry Griffin, AdviserNottingham Hamilton North High School, Hamilton, NJ, Stephanie Meinhardt, AdviserOlympia High School, Orlando, FL, Laura K. Brantley, AdviserPacific Grove High School, Pacific Grove, CA, Isaac Rubin & Michelle Ford, AdvisersPalos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, CA, Lorraine Loh-Norris, AdviserPalos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA, Kashmira Vijaiyan & Vararat Chaiyont-Kan , AdvisersParamus High School, Paramus, NJ, Ariel Hitron, AdviserParkland High School, Allentown, PA, Kristin Yudt, AdviserPaul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY, Tina Gallagher, AdviserPenncrest High School, Media, PA, Dana Martinsen, AdviserPerry High School, Massillon, OH, Ashley Meinke, AdviserPinetree Secondary School, Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada, George Lin, AdviserPorter-Gaud School,Charleston, SC, Vanessa Carson, AdviserPrivate ASFA Ahmet Mithat Anatolian HS , Istanbul, Turkey, Hasan Oren & Abdullah Yildiz, AdvisersRangely High School, Rangely, CO, Carol Morton, AdviserRegina High School, Iowa City, IA, Beth Hill, AdviserRevere High School, Richfield, OH , Joanne Gillette, AdviserRichland High School, Richland, WA, Joseph Henderson, AdviserRiverside School of Prague, Prague, Czech Republic, Camilla Entwistle, AdviserRockdale Magnet School for Science & Tech, Conyers, GA, Dr. Chuck Garner, AdviserRound Rock High School, Round Rock, TX, Janet Sanders, AdviserSaddle Brook High School, Saddle Brook, NJ, Rhett Gross, AdviserSaint Joseph's Academy, St. Louis, MO, Katie Morrow, AdviserSayre School, Lexington, KY, Timothy Bator, AdviserScarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY, Sam Greenberg, AdviserSchool For Advanced Studies - Wolfson, Miami, FL, Sandra A. Daire, AdviserScottsbluff High School, Scottsbluff, NE, Shelby Aaberg, AdviserSegue Global Prep Academy, Mumbai, India, Shajid Merchant, AdviserSev American College, Istanbul, Turkey, Ceren Özbay, AdviserShanghai American School, Pudong, Pudong, Shanghai, China, Katrina Mangous, AdviserShanghai American School, Puxi, Shanghai, China, Dr. Rosemary Yuen, AdviserShanghai United International School, Gubei, Shanghai, China, Agrix Neri Go & Ellen Sheng, AdvisersShenendehowa High School East, Clifton Park, NY, Carrie Yecies & Jodi Werner, AdvisersSmithfield High School, Esmond, RI, Jennifer Albuquerque, AdviserSouth Island School, Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Vincent So, AdviserSpackenkill High School, Poughkeepsie, NY, Dylan Herman, AdviserSpain Park High School, Hoover, AL, Shawn Sandlin, AdviserSt. Francis De Sales High School, Toledo, OH, Fr. Alan Zobler, AdviserSt. John The Baptist Diocesan High School, West Islip, NY, Jessica Lombardo, AdviserSt. Joseph High School, Metuchen, NJ, Linda Muratore, AdviserSt. Paul's High School, Covington, LA, Kitty Pellissier, AdviserSt. Stephen's International School, Bangkok, Thailand, Edward J. Kemp, AdviserSt. Xavier High School, Cincinnati, OH, Jim Brower, AdviserStafford High School, Fredericksburg, VA, Kathryn Craig, AdviserStockdale High School, Bakersfield, CA, Matthew Green & Lisa Layshot, AdvisersSycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH, Callie Hoffman & Katrina Smith, AdvisersTanglin Trust School, Singapore, Sarah Aldous & James McKellar, AdvisersTEVITOL High School, Gebze/Kocaeli, Turkey, Bahar Ozkan, AdviserThai-Chinese International School , Samutprakarn, Thailand, Shaun Le Conte, AdviserThe British School, New Delhi, New Delhi, India, Vandana Seoni, AdviserThe Harker School, San Jose, CA, Vandana Kadam, AdviserThe International School @ ParkCity, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Phil Bowen, AdviserThe International School of Kraków, Kraków, Poland, Ewa Panetta , AdviserThe Walker School, Marietta, GA, Jean Bayer, AdviserTransformation Academy of Shanghai, Shanghai, China, Corie Denning, AdviserTransition Lab Prep School, Hamilton, Ontario Canada, Mini Kurup , AdviserTrinity Catholic High School, Ocala, FL, Donald L. Brown & John McMurrer, AdvisersUnited Nations International School of Hanoi, Hanoi, Vietnam, Neil Fairbairn, AdviserUnited World College of SE Asia-Dover, Singapore, Daniel Gaudet, AdviserUniversity High School, Tucson, AZ, Thomas Gribble & Leiba Schuneman, AdvisersUniversity School of Nashville, Nashville, TN, Justin Fitzpatrick & Cindy Crenshaw, AdvisersUpper Dublin High School, Ft. Washington, PA, Chris Hayden, AdviserValley Christian High School, San Jose, CA, Claudia Smith , AdviserVestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL, Todd Taylor, AdviserVictoria Shanghai Academy, Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Mary Dalton & Jason Dayment, AdvisersWalnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, OH, Dr. Bill Gordon, AdviserWashington Community High School, Washington, IL, Sally Broadt, AdviserWesleyan School, Norcross/Peachtree Corners, GA, Deborah Brown, AdviserWest Albany High School, Albany, OR, Ian Condron, AdviserWestlake High School, Westlake Village, CA, Chad Scott, AdviserWestwood Regional High School, Washington Township, NJ, James Thomas & Heather Goffe, AdvisersWorcester Academy, Worcester, MA, William Swindlehurst, AdviserYew Chung International School Shanghai-Puxi, Shanghai, China, Rathinasamy Ramamurthy, Adviser

2020-2021

AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS ASSOCIATION

Junior Division

ACS Doha International School - Jr. Div., Doha, State of Qatar, Hamid Hamidoglu, AdviserAl Nahda National Schools for Girls - Jr. Div., Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Zahra Kawam & Amy Simmons, AdvisersAmerican Embassy School, New Delhi - Jr. Div., New Delhi, India, Fumi Miyata, AdviserAmerican School of Milan - Jr. Div., Milan, Italy, Jack Cawelti & Laura Szafran, AdvisersArchbishop Carney Reg. Secondary - Jr. Div., Pt. Coquitlam, British. Columbia, Canada, Sameera Fernandes & Reg Cichos, AdvisersBermuda High School for Girls - Jr. Div., Pembroke, Bermuda HM08, Sam Kelly, AdviserBritish School Jakarta, Jakarta, Indonesia, Steven Conlin, AdviserCedar Grove Memorial Middle School, Cedar Grove, NJ, Janine Barboza, AdviserChapel School - Jr. Div., Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil, Jaisen Bell, AdviserConcordian International School, Bangkok, Thailand, Gowri Jagadeeshan, AdviserDavid Thompson Secondary School, Vancouver, British. Columbia, Canada, Richard Maddalozzo & Paul Chan, AdvisersDemarest Middle School, Demarest, NJ, Sunny Lew, AdviserDes Moines Central Academy - Jr. Div., Des Moines, IA, Lana Lyddon-Hatten, AdviserDoral Academy - Jr. Div., Doral, FL, A. Sam Koski, AdviserDulwich College Singapore - Jr. Div., Singapore, Ben Mayhew, Andrew Pointon & Charlotte Martin, AdvisersEcole Jeannine Manuel de Londres - Jr.Div., London, United Kingdom, Aline Neves & Jeanne Gonnet, AdvisersEscuela Internacional Sampedrana- Jr. Div., San Pedro Sula, Honduras , Ruth Alexandra Handal, Perla Palma z& Juan Santamaria, AdvisersEyuboglu Schools - Jr. Div, Istanbul, Turkey , Tuba Tekin, AdviserFrench International School - Jr. Div, Happy Valley, Hong Kong, Jonathan Hamilton, AdviserGerman Swiss International School - Jr. Div., The Peak, Hong Kong, Anuki Turner, AdviserHarvard-Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA, Gregg Ross, AdviserHelix Charter High School-Jr. Div., La Mesa, CA, Jonathan Childers, AdviserHerricks Middle School, Albertson, NY, Josephine Bruno, AdviserHiroshima International School, Hiroshima, Japan, Alexandra Omukova, AdviserI-Shou International School - Jr. Div., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan, Jonathan Cresswell, AdviserIntern. School of The Sacred Heart, Tokyo, Japan, Ben Martindale, AdviserInternational School Frankfurt Rhein-Main - Jr. Div., Frankfurt am Main, Germany , Ana Martin Martin & Dina Rageb, AdvisersInternational School of Phnom Penh - Jr. Div., Phnom Penh, Cambodia, Ben Moyale, AdviserInternational School of the Basel Region, Reinach, Switzerland, Bea Merton, AdviserJack Miner Public School, Whitby, Ontario, Canada, Jason Oliver, AdviserJericho Middle School, Jericho, NY, Barbara Eatz, AdviserJohn F. Kennedy School, Berlin - Jr.Div, Berlin, Germany, Joseph Welborn, AdviserKillian Hill Christian School - Jr. Div., Lilburn, GA, Matt Lewis, AdviserKIS International School - Jr. Div., Bangkok, Thailand, David Park & David Arnold, AdvisersMandoulides High School - Jr. Div., Thermi, Thessaloniki, Greece, Iris Papadopoulou, AdviserManhasset Middle School , Manhasset, NY, Mona Lee, AdviserMarymount International School (London) - Jr. Div., Kingston-Upon-Thames, United Kingdom, James Elden, AdviserMEF School, Istanbul, Turkey , Burcu Koca, AdviserMichigan City High School - Jr. Div., Michigan City, IN, Alan Layman, AdviserNanjing International School - Jr. Div, Nanjing, China, Michael Merrylees, AdviserNorthern Nevada Math Club - Jr. Div, Sparks, NV, Sherry Griffin, AdviserPacific Grove Middle School, Pacific Grove, CA, Sally Richmond & Michelle Ford, AdvisersPearl River High School - Jr. Div., Pearl River, NY, Greg Licht, AdviserPinetree Secondary School - Jr. Div., Coquitlam, British. Columbia, Canada, George Lin, AdviserPorter-Gaud School - Jr. Div., Charleston, SC, Vanessa Carson, AdviserPresidio Middle School, San Francisco, CA, Jeannetta L. Mitchell, AdviserPrivate ASFA Ahmet Mithat Anatolian HS - Jr. Div., Istanbul, Turkey , Hasan Oren & Abdullah Yildiz, AdvisersRegina High School- Jr. Div., Iowa City, IA, Beth Hill, AdviserRiverside School of Prague - Jr. Div., Prague - Czech Republic, Camilla Entwistle, AdviserRobert Frost Middle School, Deer Park, NY, Cassandra Lynch, AdviserRolla Jr. High School, Rolla, MO, Steve Blakley, AdviserSegue Global Prep Academy - Jr. Div., Mumbai, India, Shajid Merchant, AdviserSev American College - Jr. Div., Istanbul, Turkey , Ceren Özbay, AdviserShanghai American School, Pudong - Jr. Div., Pudong, Shanghai, China, Glynis Ogden-Hill, AdviserShanghai American School, Puxi - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China, Ginger Habel, AdviserShanghai SMIC Private School, Shanghai, China, Kawai Liu, AdviserShanghai United International School, Gubei - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China, Agrix Neri Go & Ellen Sheng, AdvisersSmithfield High School - Jr. Div., Esmond, RI, Jennifer Albuquerque & Beth Smith, AdvisersSouth Island School - Jr. Div., Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Vincent So, AdviserSt. Francis De Sales High School - Jr. Div. , Toledo, OH, Fr. Alan Zobler, AdviserStratford Middle School - Fremont, Fremont, CA, Evelyn Santiago, AdviserStratford Middle School - Milpitas, Milpitas, CA, Tanya Braun , AdviserStratford Middle School - San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, Leland Fong & Terry Britt, AdvisersStratford Middle School - San Jose, San Jose, CA, Kristi Chung, AdviserStratford School - Palo Alto Middle School, Palo Alto, CA, Lijun Xue & Neena Bhave, AdvisersStratford Sunnyvale - Raynor Middle School, Sunnyvale, CA, Bryan Tran, Shahad Al Bayat & Roma Rajpal, AdvisersTanglin Trust School - Jr. Div., Singapore, Sarah Aldous, Cassie Bell & James McKellar, AdvisersThai-Chinese International School, Samutprakarn, Thailand, Shaun Le Conte, AdviserThe Brandeis School of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA , Cameron Yuen-Shore & Sivan Tarle, AdvisersThe British School, Chanakyapuri - Jr. Div., New Delhi, India, Vandana Seoni, AdviserThe Harker School - Jr. Divi., San Jose, CA, Vandana Kadam, AdviserThe Head-Royce School - Jr. Div., Oakland, CA, Molly Barrett, AdviserThe International School @ ParkCity - Jr. Div., Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Phil Bowen, AdviserThe International School of Kraków - Jr. Div., Kraków, Poland, Ewa Panetta , AdviserThompson Middle School, Middletown, NJ, Peg Martino, AdviserTransformation Academy of Shanghai - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China, Corie Denning, AdviserTransition Lab Prep School - Jr. Div., Hamilton, Ontario Canada, Mini Kurup, AdviserVictoria Shanghai Academy - Jr. Div., Aberdeen, Hong Kong, Mary Dalton & Jason Dayment, AdvisersWalworth Barbour American Intern. School, Israel - Jr. Div., Even Yehuda, Israel, Dana Born & Katherine Joy Donathan, AdvisersYew Chung International School Shanghai, Puxi - Jr. Div., Shanghai, China, Rathinasamy Ramamurthy, Adviser